AFROTC Rated Supplemental

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by BoneDust, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. BoneDust

    BoneDust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    So for all the non selects for the previous board, are we automatically re-competed for the supplemental rated board in the fall? I read AFI 36-2011 section 9.9 and I can't seem to get a clear answer. Does anyone else have any info?
     
  2. S72004

    S72004 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well for those that did not get selected, you are all considered alternates.

    I know people from my detachment/FT flight that got offered CSO,RPA and ABM slots after the Rated Board, not necessarily from the Supplemental Board.
    One of them actually just got offered a CSO slot yesterday.

    I think Supplemental is mostly for Pilot based on what I've seen through the years but I am not 100%
     
  3. hadha

    hadha Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh wow -- S72004, did the cadet who was offered a CSO slot competed for the 2015 Rated board and didn't make it? That's great to hear.

    For curious/concerned members, I just wanted to let people know that my CC was emailed a letter stating those of us who went to FT on a rated EA and didn't get a rated slot will NOT be disenrolled from the program. I imagine all of us were told about/given the letter, but wanted to make that knowledge available to concerned parents, AS200s, etc.
     
  4. BoneDust

    BoneDust Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    I got the same news on Thursday. I was so relieved.

    So we're all the slots you mentioned for people who competed during the 2015 board?
     

Share This Page