Alcohol Use

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by SeaMars, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. SeaMars

    SeaMars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone tell me the rules regarding alcohol use by cadets? On post? On pass? On leave?
     
  2. scoutpilot

    scoutpilot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    610
    Yes, many of us can. A good rule of thumb is 21 AND a second class cadet for on post consumption.

    My question would be why you're concerned about it. It's not something that should play into your decision.
     
  3. SeaMars

    SeaMars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not an applicant; I'm a parent. Can anyone answer the question about alcohol use on pass and on leave?
     
  4. scoutpilot

    scoutpilot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    610
    The same rules that apply to any other 21-year-old citizen.
     
  5. SeaMars

    SeaMars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if an under-21 cadet drinks while on pass? On leave? There may be legal consequences, or not, outside; I am familiar with those. Are there any consequences from West Point?
     
  6. flieger83

    flieger83 Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    343
    I am not a USMA rep however I'm thinking the same rules would apply to a USMA cadet as would apply to a USAFA cadet, which unless its changed says roughly that: "...the MILITARY drinking age is the legal age of the location where the individual is based."

    Now...in the USA that is 21: period. On/off base. In Okinawa and perhaps in Japan I know it had been lowered to 20 but I don't know if it still is. There were others as well. Commanders can also restrict this, or they could.

    In truth this is something that almost never comes into my discussions because the law of the US says: 21. And I've not had any cadets/airmen overseas that asked me (I think the grade scares them :wink: )

    Now...if they VIOLATE this, then they could be considered to have willfully violated an order. Or put another way:

    Article 92—Failure to obey order or regulation

    Yes, that's the UCMJ. And the punishment for this is:

    "...shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

    NOW...I'm no JAG but I'm willing to bet the WORST that a cadet would receive for this would be, if it were taken to a UCMJ offense level, punishment under Article 15. STILL A BAD THING...but no court martial will sit for underage drinking, IMHO.

    But I could be wrong.

    The answer is: DON'T DO IT!

    Steve
    USAFA ALO
    USAFA '83
     
  7. scoutpilot

    scoutpilot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    610
    If they were to get caught, the general result would be a Brigade Board resulting in roughly 120 hours and 60 days of room restriction/lost privileges. A DUI can result in a "Regs USMA" board, which often leads to expulsion.

    Something tells ms someone drank something this weekend that they should not have...
     
  8. aglages

    aglages Parent

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,680
    Likes Received:
    4
    Or someone is getting ready to warn someone else that they shouldn't drink while on pass. Or perhaps tell someone "I told you so". Could be a number of different reasons. Lets hope it is not already a problem for some cadet.
     
  9. TheKnight

    TheKnight Class of 2014

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Straight from SOP:

    Firsties and Cows can drink anywhere on post (in authorized areas), in Highland falls and NYC.

    Yuks and Plebes can only drink if they are 21 or over, only off-post (IE not within Fort Montgomery).

    No one is allowed to drink at 8 hours or less than that before any formation.
     
  10. TheKnight

    TheKnight Class of 2014

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1

    That results in a Brigade board that could result in any number of punishments. At the very least, the Cadet would get a lot of hours. Not to mention dealing with any consequences that arise from the civilian side of things.

    Under-21=Do not drink. If you do, you get in trouble by USMA regs, UCMJ, and whatever local laws at the place where you drank.
     
  11. scoutpilot

    scoutpilot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    610
    It's like there's an echo in here...
     
  12. SeaMars

    SeaMars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's reassuring to get confirmation from a current cadet, even if it is an "echo"; I appreciate all help.
     
  13. America's Finest

    America's Finest USMA Cadet

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would like to add: a cadet that has hours cannot take pass or leave until they are walked. With this many hours, it usually means the cadet will lose the next closest holiday(s) (Thanksgiving, Christmas, Spring Break, etc).
     
  14. scoutpilot

    scoutpilot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    610
    It's almost the worst thing you can do to yourself, short of sex in the barracks.
     
  15. SeaMars

    SeaMars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am betting you did not mean that the way it reads.
     
  16. scoutpilot

    scoutpilot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    610
    Um, nope, meant it just as it reads. A drinking slug is the worst fate short of a sex-in-the-barracks slug. That's the expressway out of the Corps for most people.
     

Share This Page