Application Folder

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by GSKeziah, Dec 30, 2010.

  1. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone I was a little late this year with my folder :thumbdown: the basketball throw had me worried I got a 61 although so I think I'm good I had my file turned in on Christmas.

    My question is how do you know your file is complete? I got all green check marks but is there a thing saying you completed your file or anything like that? I realize that they wont be able to do much work on it until new years but I just wanted to know if the website changes or anything.

    Thanks!
     
  2. buff81

    buff81 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    263
    Your file is complete when all the icons have turned from red to green on your portal.
    Are you DoDMERB qualified?
    Have you heard about a nom yet?
     
  3. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm medically and physically qualified and I have an SDVET nomination do you know any data behind it all I've heard is rumors.
     
  4. buff81

    buff81 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    263
    The Sons and Daughters of deceased/disabled veterans nomination is a Service-connected nomination that is allowed 65 slots total at West Point.

    IOW - there can only be 65 cadets at West Point at one time using this nomination, not 65 per year.

    It is my understanding that all 65 slots are rarely filled.

    I hope I understood your question correctly and that is the data that you were asking for. :thumb:
     
  5. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do understand, that is odd, why do they do that? So if I am qualified do i automatically receive an appointment, or can they still say no?
     
  6. AKH

    AKH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to be academically qualified to receive an appointment even if all the slots for the nom are rarely filled.
     
  7. buff81

    buff81 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    263
    They do that because it is law.

    From the US CODE Title 10 Section 4342:
    (a) The authorized strength of the Corps of Cadets of the Academy (determined for any year as of the day before the last day of the academic year) is 4,400 or such lower number as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army under subsection (j). Subject to that limitation, cadets are selected as follows:
    (1) 65 cadets selected in order of merit as established by competitive examinations from the children of members of the armed forces who were killed in action or died of, or have a service-connected disability rated at not less than 100 per centum resulting from, wounds or injuries received or diseases contracted in, or preexisting injury or disease aggravated by, active service, children of members who are in a “missing status” as defined in section 551 (2) of title 37, and children of civilian employees who are in “missing status” as defined in section 5561 (5) of title 5. The determination of the Department of Veterans Affairs as to service connection of the cause of death or disability, and the percentage at which the disability is rated, is binding upon the Secretary of the Army.

    You have to be fully qualified with a nomination to receive an appointment.
    Fully qualified = Scholastically qualified (academics, leadership, character, athletics etc) , medically qualified (DoDMERB) and physically qualified (CFA).
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  8. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay I understand the qualification process for instance I'm already medically and I can compare my scores and tell I'm physically qualified so all I'm waiting on is the academics portion. What is confusing me now is competitive examinations just another word for the application folder? Also lets assume that I am triple qualified, I already received my SDVET nomination so if I am qualified and there is still some openings will I receive an appointment? Or can they decide they don't want me just because?
     
  9. AKH

    AKH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't assume you are physically qualified just by your numbers on the CFA, still wait for official word. What do you mean by competitive examinations - standardized tests like the SAT? Those play a part in determining whether you are academically qualified along with your grades and recommendations.

    Triple qualified + nom normally = appointment, but nothing is guaranteed and you definitely find stay instances on this forum of people not having everything going according to plan.

    Application folder is kind of a weird phrase to be using, usually its just your called your file.

    Hopefully this is clear I'm having trouble following your train of thought :smile:
     
  10. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh file that is the word I was looking for :rolleyes: couldn't recall.

    I got the competitive examination phrase from the above post where buff81 quoted US CODE Title 10 Section 4342. I have no idea what it means I was hoping buff81 or someone else could answer.

    Everything you're saying is clear I apologize for how unclear I am I was going off of other posts, I suppose I should of brought the post down to clarify sorry for the inconvenience thanks for your help.
     
  11. jake s

    jake s USMA Cadet

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that back in the day (we're talking applications in the days of Macarthur, Patton, and Eisenhower) a nomination could only be an appointment after one passed West Point's own examinations. Before the SAT or ACT, I think West Point had their own tests to determine academic qualification.
     
  12. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats what I was thinking, I sure hope so, it would be terrible if I was in the only category that had to take additional examinations, but I suppose it would be worth it if it got me an appointment.
     
  13. AKH

    AKH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure you won't be saddled with some of the entrance exams they used to give back in the day :smile:
     
  14. GSKeziah

    GSKeziah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    :thumb:
     

Share This Page