AROTC 3yr Scholarship Required GPA

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by Citadel Dad, Jun 4, 2013.

  1. Citadel Dad

    Citadel Dad New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    DS was awarded 3yr AROTC scholarship at the Citadel. Knob year academics weren't up to his usual performance. He is in summer school now to bring his GPA up.

    I have read that scholarship recipients are required to have a 2.0 to keep their scholarships. Can anyone tell me what the required GPA is to receive the 3yr scholarship?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842
    Unless it has changed recently.

    The first year of ROTC for a 3 year AD Scholarship Awardee is the "Validation" year. The cadet will have needed to complete the first year with a GPA of 2.5 for validation of the scholarship. The cadet will need to pass the APFT at the start of the sophomore year.

    What is not clear is whether summer school will count towards the Freshman GPA.

    Once they are contracted the cadet will be required to maintain a 2.0 GPA
     
  3. clarksonarmy

    clarksonarmy Recruiting Operations Officer at Clarkson Army

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    451
    2.5 to qualify for/validate the scholarship (semester and cumulative) and 2.0 to retain it once contracted.
     
  4. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842

    When you wrote "Semester and Cumulative" does that mean that the cadet must have at least a 2.5 GPA for each semester, not a 3.0 for one and a 2.0 for the other equaling a 2.5.

    Would taking summer school classes be counted towards the freshman GPA in any way, or do they just take the first two semesters to meet the requirements. In otherwords, if a cadet fails to meet the 2.5 GPA requirement their first year, would summer school help them at all or have they failed to meet the requirement for validation.
     
  5. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    good question jcleppe. If the student received 3.0 Fall Semester, then 2.0 Spring semester, then they would be in danger of failing to validate, if I read Clarkson's post correctly. If the 2.0 fails to validate, then the question becomes... is the scholarship automatically withdrawn, or is the Cadre judgment at that Battalion involved in withdrawing a scholarship?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
  6. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    OK, so I took a look at AR 145-1, found here: http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r145_1.pdf

    I may have missed a relevant section, but in Chapter 3, Section VI, 3-43 a(6), it states that the Cumulative GPA needs to be 2.0 or higher. It does not mention individual semester GPA.

    Am I missing something from another part of AR 145-1?
     
  7. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842
    I just skimmed through and found this:

    Of course I also saw this little nugget, can't say I've ever seen this before. Would love to hear what Clarkson has to say about this one. Son may need to update the old 104R. This Pub. could also be out of date.

    There is some interesting information in that publication, at the end it details how a cadet can apply to the Coast Guard, NOAA, and the Marine Corps after they graduate and complete AROTC. Would love to know if this is a current publication, it does show a revision date of 2011, the original date is 1996.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
  8. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hmmm - that's interesting; when I went up to get my 104-R looked at, my ROO made no mention of this. Will have to look into this.
     
  9. kinnem

    kinnem Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,547
    Likes Received:
    1,009
    Don't let the Indo-European throw you. Your college's normal foreign language requirements should cover this. Indo-European languages include English, the Romance languages, Greek, Indian, I'm pretty sure Eastern European and many others. I would also expect if you tested out of the language requirement you're good to go.
     
  10. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842
    That works if your going for a BA, at my son's school a BS does not require any foriegn language. Many engineering programs do not require a foriegn language. Of course it would be easy enough to take a semester as a humanity requirement.

    My guess is that this is an outdated requirement. Like it was mentioned above, during my son's orientation he was told the only class AROTC required outside of the MS Classes was Military History, and even that has broad choices.
     
  11. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    43
    Same; good thing PSU engineering majors don't require foreign language requirement ... no idea how that would have fit in my already tight schedule ...
     
  12. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842
    Things may have gotten a bit off track but hopefully your question has been answered.

    As long as your son had a 2.5 or above for each semester of his freshman year then he should be within the requirements to activate the scholarship providing he passes his APFT. The PMS does have discretion to validated so it may be wise for your son to contact the cadre over the summer to confirm things. Did his cadre tell him anything about the validation process before school let out this year?
     
  13. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    Huh? I quoted AR 145-1 which stipulates 2.0, and asked if I had missed anything. Nobody responded that they found a 2.5 requirement to remain in ROTC, so why did you write 2.5? Incidentally, I found through a google search a couple of AROTC college websites that said that a 2.5 is the minimum required to qualify for application for an in-college scholarship. To my knowledge, a 3 Yr. AD awarded to a HS Senior is not the same as an in college awarded scholarship.

    Is there another Army publication that discusses requirements for scholarship validation in a 3 Yr. AD?

    ** edit ** I did find on the Purdue and one other AROTC college website that 2.5 is the minimum cumulative GPA necessary to validate a 3 Yr. AD scholarship -- http://www.purdue.edu/armyrotc/scholarships/highschool.php

    However, that doesn't appear to be in AR 145-1, so I'd be interested to know what Army publication that comes from... thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
  14. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842
    AR 145-1 was from 1996, I wouldn't doubt it is out of date.

    You could probably ask Clarkson about where to find an official answer, he answered this question on page one of this thread.

    I wrote 2.5 because that's whats needed to validate the scholarship, not maintain the scholarship.
     
  15. clarksonarmy

    clarksonarmy Recruiting Operations Officer at Clarkson Army

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    451
    2.5 to get a scholarship/validate a 3 AD...and 2.0 to keep the scholarship.

    CC reg 145-1 paragraph 2-4
    f. Grade Point Average (GPA).
    (1) The high school GPA is used for four-year and two-year MJC applicants. All others use the college GPA. The required cumulative grade point average (CGPA) for scholarship consideration is 2.5 for students who have already established a college CGPA from at least one full term of college. The required High School cumulative grade point average (CGPA) for all High School applicants is 2.5.
    (2) Applicants must have the minimum cumulative academic GPA required for the scholarship at the time of application. The applicant must also maintain the required GPA before contracting.
    (3) Waivers will be considered for insufficient CGPAs. Waivers must be substantiated with other academic achievements. (a) Brigade Commanders have approval authority of on-campus CGPA waivers down to 2.4.
    (b) Any waivers below 2.4 for on-campus applicants must go to Cadet Command for approval. (c) Cadet Command is the waiver approval authority for insufficient CGPA for the Green to Gold and National High School Scholarship Programs applicants.
    (4) ROTC GPA is used for enrolled Cadets only. An ROTC CGPA of 3.0 is required. This is an eligibility requirement.

    You don't need to worry about semester GPA until you are contracted.

    I would not rely on an AR that was written in 1996 and probably updated infrequently and less than comprehensively. For all of you that love to delve into regulations the Cadet Command regs and Pams are my go to sources. I am unaware of any language requirement, only a mil history requirement, although I do see that line in AR 145-1.

    Bottom line is if you are below a 2.5 you need to talk to your Battalion to see if they will let you bump that up with summer classes. The Battalions have some wiggle room and may work with you if you are showing potential. I'd be willing to bet the SMCs are probably sticklers for the letter of the law.
     
  16. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ahh, OK, I had forgotten about CCR 145-1...vs. regular old AR 145-1 ... that's probably where all the good stuff is. And yeah, it seems that a college student who hasn't yet contracted must maintain a 2.5 CGPA.
     
  17. Citadel Dad

    Citadel Dad New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all of the answers, sorry for not acknowledging sooner as I was out of the country for a bit.

    DS is going to be right at the line. Planning to go talk to the cadre over the summer. DS is taking 2 classes for the first summer term, and is planning on taking another 1 or 2 for the second. We did find that a 2.5 GPA was specifically called out in his offer letter. Had an outstanding APFT and was in all other respects a fine, upstanding Citadel cadet.

    Not overly optimistic, but the risk-reward says we should do everything we can at this point!
     

Share This Page