Boots for beast other recommended

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by Sardawg, May 5, 2013.

  1. Sardawg

    Sardawg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a female class of 2017 and I recently tried on the two types of boots recommended for beast and found that only the Bellville 310s came in womens sizes which did not fit my feet well. The Bates as far as I can see do not come in womens and the mens I tried on were too wide it the heel. However, I tried on a pair of Danner Desert TFX Roughout Hot boots in womens and they fit perfectly, and they are almost identical to the mens Bates recommended by West Point. Can I deviate from the recommended boots?
    Thank You
     
  2. Sawndog

    Sawndog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    11
    As long as they abide by Army Regulation 670-1 (AR 670-1), you are fine. You can find AR 670-1 through Google.
     
  3. Casey

    Casey USMA 2015

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    29
    That's true for the academic year.

    During Beast, it will depend on your cadre. If you want to run the risk of being told to wear only the issued ones you'll get for your second pair because you didn't follow instructions, go for it. It happened to people in my class when the cadre noticed they weren't the same as the rest. From experience I would rather wear broken in boots, particularly when compared to the issued ones which I replaced of as soon as I possibly could.
     
  4. Sawndog

    Sawndog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    11
    This leads to point #2. If you have certain items (such as ACU's/boots) for whatever reason, don't let them issue you more. Save your $!
     
  5. Casey

    Casey USMA 2015

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    29
    True although most people will come in with one set of boots. You will be issued a second pair upon arrival unless you were prior or already bought a second set.

    USMA will also reserve the right to issue you whatever they see necessary if you don't have exactly the same thing issued to the rest of your classmates. For example - TA 50, you'll still get all of even if you are prior and come in with some of your own gear. Uniformity hooah
     
  6. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5

Share This Page