Changing Residency During Nomination Process

Discussion in 'Nominations' started by boiler83, May 16, 2007.

  1. boiler83

    boiler83 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone comment on the protocol for a candidate that moves from one state to another between the time of submitting an application to a MOC and the awarding of nominations?

    Thanks.
     
  2. USNA69

    USNA69 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    0
    US Code Title 10, para 603 (for USNA, others are the same) :
    My interpretation of the above is that at the time the MOC makes the nominaton, that the candidate must be residing in the district. If this is not possible, I would think that a nomination from the new MOC would be required. A question definitely for both the Admissions Office and the MOC's Office. Don't surprise either.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2007
  3. Just_A_Mom

    Just_A_Mom Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,826
    Likes Received:
    2
    This seems like a simple question but it isn't really there could be all kinds of exceptions - USNA69 will correct me if I am wrong but ---

    1. If we are talking about a college student who moves to another district to attend school - that student would retain his permanent residence at his home district.
    2. If the move is military related - parent is being transferred - I think - that they may use their MOC from their permanent address, and that would not change.

    There also maybe some leeway if the candidate's parents move in the fall of the senior year of high school for a work related transfer and the candidate stays behind to graduate. Then maybe the candidate can use their current MOC -
    Seems like a tricky situation that one would want to try to avoid if at all possible.
     
  4. USNA69

    USNA69 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep.

    College kids away at school do not change domiciles.

    Military personnel use their legal residence which does not necessarily change with a PCS move. And yes, it is that legal residence from which the candidate can obtain a nomination from the MOC.

    High school students under the age of 18 who choose not to move with their parents commensurate with a job change. Probably an attorney and then a call to the MOC's office. I have no idea. JAM is correct. Try to avoid it.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2007

Share This Page