Chase Hall Room

Discussion in 'Coast Guard Academy - USCGA' started by waterdogmom, Mar 24, 2013.

  1. waterdogmom

    waterdogmom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will DD be able to hang a crucifix in her room?
     
  2. Objee

    Objee USCGA Admissions

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    43
    She can put just about whatever she wants on the "personal shelf" in her room...other than that space, there isn't very much customizing/personalizing the rooms.
     
  3. USCGA13STN

    USCGA13STN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    13
    Cadet Regulations Article 5-G-1-01-a-5: "The Academy Mission plaque and the picture/paining authorized in G-2-33 are the only articles that may be affixed to the bulkhead in a room."

    G-2-33: "...Cadets may also hang on the bulkhead of their rooms a single framed picture/painting (not to exceed 24''x24'' size and a frame not to exceed 3'' in width and a max weight of 7lbs) of professional and mature taste per occupant. The picture/painting will be affixed to the bulkhead by either "blue-tack" or a removable adhesive-type hook; it will hang approximately halfway between the overhead and the top of the rack and will be centered on the rack itself. All pictures and/or paintings may be subject to approval by the Company Executive Officer, to whom all questions regarding the appropriateness of any picture/painting will be directed."

    So in short, no they can't hang one.
     
  4. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,753
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    You come to realize that that shelf is one of the few ways to express yourself.
     

Share This Page