Competitive Nomination

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by O__o, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. O__o

    O__o Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Greetings to all, I was informed by my district representative that I received a "competitive" nomination. I've also picked up a few things online about 3 types of nomination? But from all I know, the competitive nomination is when the MOC submits 10 names per vacancy and then the service academy ranks them, and chooses the most qualify nominee to appoint. Now, will the academy "guarantee" appoint the most qualified nominee in the list if they are 3Q'd?
     
    B52LTA likes this.
  2. 5Day

    5Day Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    467
    From the code of federal record CFR Title 32 Subtitle A Chapter V Subchapter F Part 575 Section 575.2 https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/32/575.3

    (a) Congressional / Gubernatorial Nomination.
    (1) Up to 10 nominations may be submitted for each vacancy. Nominating authorities may use one of three methods of nomination:
    (i) Name 10 nominees on a totally competitive basis,
    (ii) Name a principal nominee, with nine competing alternates, or
    (iii) Name a principal nominee, with nine alternates in order of preference.

    (2) The priority that a fully qualified candidate may receive when considered for appointment is actually governed by the method of nomination used. For example, a principal nominee who is found minimally qualified must be offered an appointment. Conversely, the same individual nominated on a totally competitive basis, may be ranked as one of the least qualified nominees for that vacancy and, consequently, may not be offered an appointment. Many nominating authorities hold preliminary competitive nomination examinations to select their nominees. Those selected are required to be actual residents of the geographic location represented by the nominating authority.
     
    murfthesurf and Andromeda like this.
  3. O__o

    O__o Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    In terms of the Competitive Nominations, does the academy admissions "have to" admit the "most qualified" nominee among the MOC nomination pool? or do they have the option not to?
    Because i read online "the most qualified nominee among the nomination pool will be appointed" Im confused with the "will be appointed" is that a guarantee?
     
  4. O__o

    O__o Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3


    In terms of the Competitive Nominations, does the academy admissions "have to" admit the "most qualified" nominee among the MOC nomination pool? or do they have the option not to?
    Because i read online "the most qualified nominee among the nomination pool will be appointed" Im confused with the "will be appointed" is that a guarantee?
     
  5. Letsdothis

    Letsdothis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    113
    I believe the Academy appoints the most qualified nominee on a competitive slate and it is guarantee that at least one nominee will be appointed from said slate, but the question for me is- how would anyone other than admissions know who is most qualified?
     
  6. scouthollins

    scouthollins Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
    Can two people who received a nomination from the same nominating source source both be appointed?
     
  7. Letsdothis

    Letsdothis Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    113
    Absolutely yes
     
    time2 likes this.
  8. time2

    time2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    270
    ^^ Agree. Where a NOM is ISSUED may NOT be the place where USNA eventually charges it. You may never know where you NOM was charged and at the point you get your appointment, you probably don't really care.
     
    Letsdothis likes this.
  9. Spud

    Spud BGO

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    460
    In response to O__o's question; the Academy does not have to take anybody off of the MOC's (in this case)list of 10 nominees, however, they would be foolish to NOT offer an appointment to at least one fully qualified (3Q'ed) candidate. Congress does vote the military it's money. Having said that, here is what can happen and has happened in the past. The Academy offers an appoint to a candidate off of a congressman's list and the candidate turns it down because, let's say, they accept an appointment to a different service academy. Logic and common sense says the academy then should go back and offer an appointment to one of the remaining 9 on the list BUT there is no legal requirement to do so and sometimes (not often) the Academy moves on and offers no second appointment. The result is that no candidate from that congressman's list goes. If a congressman is on top of things and realizes that he/she has been given the bum's rush, they get really pissed and there is usually some hot calls to Academy Admissions or the the Secretary of the service branch. This has happened and I witnessed it in my own state. It was not USMA and unless the law is different for different service academys, it will apply to all.

    So why would the service academy ever do that? Here's a probable justification: that state has a far greater number of residents of that state at the Academy than is justified based on the fact that they got in on Presidential noms, VP noms, Secretary of the Army noms, Children of Medal of Honor winners, ROTC noms, and it goes on. If there were twice the number of cadets/midshipmen from that state then would normally be allowed, the Academy might have a case. The open slot still exists for that congressperson that can be used next year so then two slots could be filled and "nothing is lost". Finally, the Academy can claim to have offered an appointment to the MOC's constituents, but it was turned down. I think it is a weak case and is purely an educated guess but I can think of no other.
     
  10. jagger19

    jagger19 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yes! My district alone has had 4 people appointed from the same nominating source - who they were charged to is anybody's guess.
     
    time2 likes this.
  11. scouthollins

    scouthollins Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    16
    Were those people all appointed the same year and same academy? Should I not be worried that I share a nom with another competitive candidate then since multiple people can go in?
     
  12. Sydney C.

    Sydney C. Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    281
    Yep, jagger and his district aren't, or haven't been, the only ones to receive appointments all in one district and all to one SA. Happened last year in my DS's district and four were appointed to USNA. Whether they all came from the same nominating source I can't say without any degree of certainty but I do know at least two of the four were.
     
  13. jagger19

    jagger19 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yup, all to USMA, all this year!
     
  14. O__o

    O__o Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3

    From what I know, the nominating source and the Academy are the only ones that know if a candidate is the most qualified compared to its other competitors in the same nomination pool. They usually never tell any of the applicants, instead they remind us to focus more on becoming competitive in general, competing for admission nationally. But we all know that being appointed from the MOC list is the primary goal, personally I don't want to end up in the national pool :(
     
    Letsdothis likes this.
  15. ClimberGirl

    ClimberGirl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    80
    @O__o I'm sorry, but if you have not yet received an appointment or notification from a principal nomination, that probably puts you on the NWL.
     
  16. Year2020

    Year2020 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    Am not sure you are correct on that statement about "probably puts you on the NWL" up in the Northeast we just received our nominations from our Congressman and Senator's last week.
    My brother last year had a call from the MOC in the middle of March that he was appointed. He was not taken off the NWL but charged to the MOC. I guess it depends on were you are located
    but I do not think the NWL starts until mid March. I am sure there are many on here more knowledgeable then me and will clarify. But on Feb 10th I do not believe if you are not appointed yet you go to the NWL..And just to add, while my application was completed in September, many people had until the end of 1/16 to complete their applications to the SA. Good luck to all!
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  17. goforspaatz

    goforspaatz USAFA c/o 2020

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    209
    According to the letter uploaded to my portal, they said all qualified candidates are going to the NWL. Appointments are made off that list, with the exception of principal noms, I believe. My appt was from the NWL, so it's not a bad thing at all. I think the USMA definition of NWL is different from the other SA definitions.
     
  18. Year2020

    Year2020 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    35
    Congratulations! While you might of come off the NWL it doesn't mean others will. Many will be appointed still and not from the NWL. As I stated it depends on your location. New York is my location and last week
    I received my Senators and Congressman's nomination as did others in New York. The SA will be processing the nominations and some from the Northeast will be appointed and others will go
    to the NWL. Some like myself have a LOA. That is why you are just starting to see some from my area receive appointments this week. Not off the NWL.
     
    B52LTA and goforspaatz like this.
  19. goforspaatz

    goforspaatz USAFA c/o 2020

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    209
    Aha. Thank you for the clarification. I knew it had something to do with regions, but didn't have that piece clear in my mind. My apologies and best wishes to everyone waiting!
     
    B52LTA likes this.
  20. hamleton

    hamleton Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    51
    While being on the NWL does not guarantee an Appointment Letter, it is important to remember that all those who have MOC who rank off the competitive method (not principal) will automatically be placed on the NWL if found 3Q'd until USMA ranks the 10 candidates and offers #1 an appointment. For example, I have been found 3Q'd and was placed on the NWL because my district will not have all of its applicants' files finalized (AKA USMA is still ranking the 10 of us on our WCS) until next week.
     
    Felix Rosa and B52LTA like this.

Share This Page