Contracting

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by CGBear87, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. CGBear87

    CGBear87 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    What does a scholarship student commit to when they "contract" in Army ROTC? What does the school/ROTC/Army commit to? Is there anywhere that a parent can go to read about this?
     
  2. USMCGrunt

    USMCGrunt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,667
    Likes Received:
    811
  3. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    312
    The contract to which USMCGrunt posted a link is a legal and binding document. You may also want to peruse Army Regulation 145-1, which deals with ROTC in detail:

    http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r145_1.pdf

    One thing I never noticed before is that the 3,4 or 5- year scholarship cadet will incur an obligation to serve active duty and/or reimburse after the first day of the MS2 year. This means that the scholarship cadet may withdraw from the program up to that point without obligation. As others have noted, this appears to be one reason why Cadet Command has reduced the number of 4-year scholarships.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  4. clarksonarmy

    clarksonarmy Recruiting Operations Officer at Clarkson Army

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    450
  5. CGBear87

    CGBear87 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great information. This was exactly what we needed. Thanks to all for responding.
     

Share This Page