Diabetes

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by Capslocker, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. Capslocker

    Capslocker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    My brother has type one diabetes, which I already know disqualifies him from military service and all of the service academies. He's upset about it since he was interested in them, but I was wondering if his diabetes would disqualify him from VMI, since from what I read once you graduate you don't have to go into the military. Would it be okay, since he is in great physical shape and keeps it under control? Would he even be able to get a waiver?

    Thank you, I'm really hopeful :smile:
     
  2. sprog

    sprog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    9
    This is something that might best be answered in the Public/Private Military Colleges forum as opposed to DODMERB. At any rate, this is what I found on the subject:

    Standards: VMI follows the guidelines of the Department of Defense (DOD) as described
    in Army Regulation 40-501, Standards of Medical Fitness (most recent edition 14 January
    2008), Chapter 2—Physical Standards for Enlistment, Appointment, and Induction.) This
    site may be viewed at www.army.mil/usapa/epubs/pdf/r40_501.pdf. DOD guidelines are
    used to enhance the opportunity for success of the applicant, to insure the safety of cadets
    during the rigorous training at VMI and to maximize the number of graduates who are
    eligible for commissioning.
    a. Department of Defense DoDMERB Standards (DoD Directive 6130.3 & DoD Instruction
    6130.4) constitute the baseline physical and mental health requirements for admission to
    VMI. The only exception to this standard is for students with diagnosed learning
    disabilities. A diagnosed learning disability will not result in medical disqualification and
    admission of an applicant with a learning disability will not require a waiver, pursuant to
    the process set forth below.
    b. Conditionally appointed applicants who are subsequently disqualified because they are
    not medically qualified pursuant to the DoD Standards may seek a waiver of those
    Standards.


    c. The fact that an applicant obtains a waiver of the DoD Standards to permit his or her
    admission to VMI has no bearing on that cadet’s eligibility for commissioning through
    the ROTC Programs. Only the ROTC Departments determine eligibility



    My personal opinion, which is worth what you paid for it, is that DM1 would be a hard condition to have waived by VMI. HOWEVER, each person is different, and it can't hurt to ask those who actually have the decision-making power. I'd have the individual call VMI for an answer.
     
  3. Capslocker

    Capslocker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much! I think my brother'll be really happy, he was really sad that he couldn't join a SA/MA, but now there's hope!
     
  4. MullenLE

    MullenLE Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    15
    Absolutely correct. This is NOT the place to come for what will or will not be acceptable for Admission into VMI. The ONLY place to obtain accurate information regarding your query is the Admissions Office @ VMI.:thumb:
     

Share This Page