Disability

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by SpadGuy, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. SpadGuy

    SpadGuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    Years ago I visited VMI. I saw a cadet with a hearing aid.

    Are deaf or hard-of-hearing students allowed to join ROTC? If they can hear at some db levels or more "hearing"?

    Of course, some of the more severe disability like blind and wheelchair users are not allowed in ROTC, but deaf/HOH?

    Thanks
     
  2. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,804
    Likes Received:
    938
    If VMI is like VT and TAMU you can be in the Corps and not ROTC. Are you sure they were in a ROTC uniform?

    Additionally, not every cadet will have a DoDMERB physical,they are only offered to contracted(scholarship as fresh/soph) cadets. For AFROTC, theoretically you could do 2 years in ROTC before they would medically DQ.

    I don't see how anyone with a hearing aid would get a waiver. The risks are too high. The military would be forced to place them in certain career fields and even than they would be on the hook for the pre existing medical conditions.

    In the AF, especially for flyers and maintainers most will leave with some level of hearing loss. Bullet served 21 years and has partial disability due to the amount of hearing loss and tinnitus that occurred while on ADAF.
     
  3. SpadGuy

    SpadGuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    Pima, yes, it was a VMI cadet with a hearing aid.
    I looked again at www.vmi.edu and they even have a http://www.vmi.edu/Disabilities_Services/Disabilities_Services/
    The Citadel too http://www.citadel.edu/root/asc-disability-services

    I assume Texas A&M and Norwich and VPI also have one served by the general student disabilities services.

    The five service military academies do not have a Disabilities Service center since the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Section 501, don't cover military personnel. This was from a lawsuit against USMMA and a diabetic . The ADA only covers outside the federal government even though all federal facilities are required to be disabled accessible (ramp, etc.) by the Rehab Act of 1973.


     
  4. Jcc123

    Jcc123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    280
    While all students at VMI are members of the Corps of Cadets, not all are contracted with ROTC. You most likely saw an individual who will not contract or commission.
     
  5. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,804
    Likes Received:
    938
    I don't think you understood what I meant. You can be in the Corps, but not qualified to be in ROTC. Not everyone that goes to an SMC is going just to commission. Thus, that is why I asked the question were they in a Corps uniform or a ROTC uniform?

    I immediately assumed when you said that they were in the Corps, but not in ROTC. They are two different things.
     
  6. SpadGuy

    SpadGuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    ok PIma got it.
    But isn't the SMCs REQUIRED everyone in their Corps to be in ROTC? How can you be, say, at VMI or the Citadel without being in ROTC?

     
  7. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,804
    Likes Received:
    938
    No. You can be in the corps and not in ROTC. However, you cannot be in ROTC without being in the Corps.
     
  8. Full Metal Bulldog

    Full Metal Bulldog Citadel Class of 2016

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    22
    At The Citadel, and therefore I assume is a similar setup with the other SMC's, everyone takes ROTC classes regardless of whether they're contracted. Its the extra labs, pt sessions, etc. that is the additional requirement of the contracted folks.
     
  9. MarineDadHopefulNavySon

    MarineDadHopefulNavySon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    10
    VMI and The Citadel are private military universities, however they do not require their students to commission unless they are there on a ROTC scholarship. In other words you can pay to attend a private military university and never have a military commitment upon graduation.


    Sent using the Service Academy Forums® mobile app
     
  10. Sampia

    Sampia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    56
    My DS had to take the DODMERB physical as a non-scholarship freshman in the AFROTC. Not sure why. They had all the cadets go through it.
     

Share This Page