Doctors Note along with Remedial

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by MABlue, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. MABlue

    MABlue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    118
    I recently received a Remedial Status, R.251.40-Provide Close up pictures(Burn Scars). I have skin graft scars that cover a part of my neck/shoulder(Within DoDMERB requirements, or I believe I would already be a DQ), and I think the remedial is just so they know exactly what the scars look like. Would it be beneficial to include a note from my physician that says that the burn scar would not interfere with any physical duties, even though the remedial states "Does not require physician appointment" I'm simply trying to keep the process as sure and quick as possible.
     
  2. 5Day

    5Day Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    457
    Here is an old post from an applicant that did NOT pass his physical with 35% skin graft even though he met the standard of less than 40%.
    http://www.serviceacademyforums.com/index.php?threads/skin-grafts.26514/
    I only show that, don't assume it is within the requirements. Tread carefully.

    I would add a note have the physician specifically confirm that you meet all the requirements for skin grafts.
    This is from Army Regulation 40–501
    Rapid Action Revision (RAR) Issue Date: 10 September 2008
    q. Current scars (709.2), or any other chronic skin disorder of a degree or nature that requires frequent outpatient treatment or hospitalization, which in the opinion of the certifying authority affects thermoregulatory function, or will interfere with the wearing of military clothing or equipment, or which exhibits a tendency to ulcerate, or interferes with the satisfactory performance of duty, are disqualifying. Includes scars at skin graft donor or recipient sites. Scars at skin graft donor or recipient sites will include an evaluation of not only the relative total size of the burn wound, but also the measurable effects of the wound, the location of the wound and the risk of subsequent injury related to the wound itself.
    (1) Prior burn injury (to include donor sites) involving a total body surface area of 40 percent or more is disqualifying.
    (2) Prior burn injury involving less than 40 percent total body surface area, which results in a loss or degradation of thermoregulatory function is disqualifying. Examination will focus on the depth of the burn, anatomic location (extensive burns on the torso will most significantly impair heat dissipation), and destruction of sweat glands.
    (3) Prior burn injury susceptible to trauma or resulting in functional impairment to such a degree as to interfere with the satisfactory performance of military duty, due to decreased range of motion, strength, or agility due to burn wound/ scarring is disqualifying.

    I would go the physician with all the point printed out for them to confirm and write on the note, addressing all the conditions that could disqualify.
    Something like.
    Skin grafts cover xx% of the the body
    grafts will not interfere with wearing military clothing or equipment.
    No further treatments are required
    No loss of thermoregulatory function
    etc.

    Remember, I am no expert and you got this advice from a member of an internet forum.
    Good luck
     
    3boysandadog likes this.
  3. MABlue

    MABlue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    118
    I thought the standard was 18%. At least that is what I saw on the DoDMERB disqualifying codes. Mine are around 4-7% of total Body Surface Area. My initial Physician did look at the burns and I explained to him that the burns do not interfere with any potential military duties, and he examined them as well. I think I will have my physician send a note like the one above, although I am calling DoDMERB first to clarify.
     

Share This Page