DQ, Waiver and USMA portal

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by jebdad, Jan 5, 2016.

  1. jebdad

    jebdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    67
    Just noticed DS's portal reads "disqualified" under the dodmerb section. DS failed the initial hearing exam and was asked to do the test again. DS did the additional test at a local audiologist and we were pleased to see that the additional test only reflected minor hearing loss (no greater than 35db) in 2 ranges. All of the material I have seen for USMA indicates a DQ for hearing loss is for moderate hearing loss. Moderate hearing loss is defined as loss of 40db or more. A little research revealed that this standard is the same for all of the service academies - no hearing loss greater than 40DB.

    Anyone have any experience with USMA and waivers for minor hearing loss? I realize the RC is the person who will request the waiver but it would be nice to know if someone else has been through this.

    Another question, when the portal reflects "disqualified" does the RC even know what the DQ condition is? So, for example, when they request the waiver do they just see "disqualified," determine that applicant is competitive, and ask for a waiver?
     
  2. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    324
    If he has a nomination, the RC will ask for a Waiver. I think it's automatic, but I am not an expert. DoDMERB will forward all information to USMA and USMA medical will make the decision on the waiver. MAKE SURE ALL THE SECOND AUDIOLOGIST'S TESTING IS FAXED TO DoDMERB ASAP, if it hasn't been already.

    It might take a while for an answer on the waiver. The wait, and seeing "Disqualified" on the portal in the meantime, will be agonizing. Your DS will also receive a letter from DoDMERB saying he is disqualified. It's painful to see it in writing, but it's just standard procedure.

    My suggestion is to have son call or email the RC and give them the heads up. The RC doesn't make the decision, but informing them of the particulars, might help in getting the waiver moving. If they aren't going to do a waiver (and my experience with a waiver situation tells me they will request it), they will be honest with your DS. I will IM you a few more details on a waiver situation I am familiar with.

    Good news is it's January, and there's time for the waiver to be processed.
     
  3. 845something

    845something Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    166
    @jebdad your understanding of the standard is close, but please look at paragraph 2-7 c. of the regulation for the more nuanced standard. If the new test is better than this standard, it won't be a waiver that is required as they would actually be qualified and DoDMERB will update. If they are still DQ, there is no published threshold for what is waiverable in this instance (for some conditions there are specific limits usually not waiverable). That is at the discretion of the USMA surgeon who will provide their professional recommendation (usually in accordance with the Army Surgeon General) to the admissions committee for their approval.

    http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r40_501.pdf
     
  4. jebdad

    jebdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    67

    845 - Thanks for the response. The funny thing is that I referenced that very document when he got his results for the retake and we all breathed a sigh of relief. We thought he was in the clear. He meets all of that criteria. That is why I am confused with the DQ status. I don't know where he stands.

    Wouldn't DODMERB know and use that same standard?

    Edit to add: I wasn't very clear. He was given a remedial to take the test again. I don't know what his first test revealed, but I assume it was outside the specs you posted. The retest was within those guidelines and we sent them to DODMERB. It was after we sent the retest that the DQ showed up. I have not spoken to DODMERB but it appears they received the retest (that is within those guidelines) and still DQ'd him.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2016
  5. dkdino

    dkdino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    32
    I had a similar situation. This year I am qualified. Last year I was DQ for hearing loss even though I didn't actually have it. It was an error...but I did a retest even though DODMERB did not request a remedial. I just sent it myself without an approval and faxed it. A week later it came out that I was cleared for hearing but not vision. I did 2 additional retests.

    About the RC, I was told that it is up to there discretion to submit a waiver request with/without nomination. I had a nomination last year, RC (previous) saw that I wasn't competitive enough and refused to submit. DQ status remained on my portal and my application was closed. However this year, I spoke to the new RC who submitted a request based on my profile competitiveness this year (was DQ then qualified according to USMA).
     

Share This Page