Enlisted slots?

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by Frankie, May 30, 2012.

  1. Frankie

    Frankie Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've read somewhere that in USMA there are 100 reserved slots for enlisted soldiers to attend West Point. Is it true?

    If it is, how's the application process for that? Is it as competitive as for high schoolers? Any special requirements? Are all the slots filled every year?
     
  2. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
    85 slots for active duty enlisted and 85 slots for Reserves/NG

    10 USC § 4342 - Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution

    http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/4342

    The application process is essentially the same as the regular application process, a minor difference in getting School official evaluation vs getting your military chain of command's evaluation, transferring your military medical information, and getting your commander's endorsement. A technicality is even if you are an enlisted soldier if you don't get your commander's endorsement you won't be consider as a soldier applicant.

    It is not a competitive as you are only competing against your fellow enlisted soldiers. More high school applicants are full qualified than enlisted soldier applicants.

    The special requirement is your commander's endorsement and at minimum completing your basic training.

    Historically, 40 to 60 slots are filled each year, for active and reserve category. You still have to be fully qualifed for a direct appointment. If you meet the minimum qualification, you have a good chance of getting accepted to the Prep School.
     
  3. Frankie

    Frankie Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    2
    What's the "minimum qualification"?
     
  4. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
  5. Frankie

    Frankie Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you very much! I'm curious, as a soldier would you still be able to receive a presidential nomination if a parent is in the the Army and meets the requirements for one?
     
  6. kinnem

    kinnem Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,544
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    I don't see why not. I don't see anything in any description of Presidential Nominations that I can find which would preclude it. What matters is the parent's status and not yours.
     
  7. RLTW

    RLTW Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    9
    Prior slots only, or in addition to others ?

    I'm curious about the applicant process for those who are priors either under Reserve or Regular status.

    Does competition in that status separate the candidate from other pools, or is that pool yet another opportunity for appointment? Just wondering if the opportunities in that space are additive or subtractive from others.

    Hope that makes sense.

    Thanks,
    RLTW
     
  8. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
    it is another opportunity for appointment. The class size is fixed, the nomination category is fixed. Congressional slots are 500+, Service related slots are 300+, and NWL is 150+, only folks in the NWL gets affected by how many slots are filled within Congressional ans Service related slots.
     

Share This Page