Just need some feedback

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by Navy Seal Mom, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. Navy Seal Mom

    Navy Seal Mom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok my son is DodMERB qualified, passed CFA and has a nomination from Marine Corp JROTC. He is in the top 15% of class 50 out of 320 and has a 3.8GPA and extensive involvement in Marine Corp JROTC. I have searched and searched for any kind of stats on appointments when nomination source is ROTC. Any knowledge concerning nomination being ROTC and not MOC??
     
  2. Luigi59

    Luigi59 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    5
    By law (TITLE 10 > Subtitle C > PART III > CHAPTER 603 > § 6954 > SECTION b > PARAGRAPH 4) the Secretary of the Navy can appoint up to 20 who are nominated via JROTC.

    Very small number.
     
  3. buff81

    buff81 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    263
    ROTC noms (JROTC and SROTC) are very competitive. Only 20 ROTC slots are available a year and almost always, those slots go to those with LOAs.
    Those who have this nomination and don't get one of the 20 slots will go on the NWL.

    (Cross posted with Luigi59)
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012
  4. Luigi59

    Luigi59 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you sure?

    I thought the NWL was only for those who had "competitive" nominations (those from a Senator or Representative)?

    Here are clauses 3 & 4 of subsection a:

     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012
  5. buff81

    buff81 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    263
    Luigi59-
    The candidate is applying to WP. I'm don't really want to pull up both Sections of Title X that pertain to USMA and USNA and compare but the wording you posted for USNA sounds the same as for USMA.

    OK - This is getting into PhD level nom stuff. :eek:

    For WP-
    True - WP MUST admit 150 off the NWL ( by WCS) with Congressional type nominations. The reality is that most of these will be those with LOAs.

    The rest of the story is that in order to fill the class, WP can select cadets from the NWL with non Congressional noms as long as they maintain a ratio of 3:1 of Congressional noms to Service connected noms. AND they can do this without regard to the WCS.

    So - the 150 must be Congressional noms but the rest of the class can come from both Congressional and Service Connected non-vacancy winners.

    If you want - I will pull up Title X and find this for you and post later. :thumb:
     
  6. Luigi59

    Luigi59 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    5
    Got it, thanks. I was unsure if a JROTC or ROTC nomination is considered "competitive" because some other types (i.e. Presidential) are not.

    However, I think your quoted section only takes effect if the Corps is not at full strength.

    Found the relevant section I believe applies:

     
  7. Saluki

    Saluki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    question>

    What is the difference between qualified, competitive, and admissible on the NWL? Sorry if this is off the topic. My DD was told by FFR that she is qualified on the NWL but gave her very small chance of admission because she is only "qualified" DD is very distressed.

    Thanks for any assistance.
     
  8. kinnem

    kinnem Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,544
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    I think I can answer this.

    In order to receive an appointment to an Academy one must have a nomination. Competitive vs non-Competitive refers to how one gets this nomination. For example, all Congressional, Senatorial, and VP nominations are competitive. Many people will apply to get that nomination. Few will be chosen. The Presidential and 'Children of Medal of Honor Awardees' are non-competitive. You are either eligible to receive that nomination or you are not. If you are eligible you get a nomination. So there can be, in theory, an "unlimited" number of Presidential nominations any given year.

    Qualified refers to the process of evaluating candidates. Three areas are examined: academics, fitness, and medical. You must be qualified in all 3 areas to be qualified (sometimes referred to as 3Q).

    Admissable means you are qualified and have a nomination. That is, you are eligible to receive an appointment. This is sometimes mentioned as 3Q + nom. By implication, someone can be qualified academically but not physically qualified even though they have a nomination, and therefore they would not be admissable.

    BTW, if you've made it to the NWL then you are admissable.

    Hope this helps. :thumb:
     
  9. BigNick

    BigNick Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    3
    buff81 you need to respond to this as I may not have the latest information.
    Last year I was told by an Admissions officer that those terms are a word evaluation of the people on the NWL by WP. Remember that ALL of the people on the NWL are fully qualified (3Q) and have appointments.
    "Admissable" means that the candidate is VERY competitive and will probably be given an offer. WP wants to find a way to get these top people to WP. These include the LOA winners but other top people are also considered admissable.
    "Competitive" means that the candidate has a good record but may or may not make the cut. Some of these people will make the cut and others will not (depends on class size, number of people who decline their offer etc)
    "Qualified" is their way of saying that you have met the minimum qualifications but are on the lower third of the NWL and will probably not be given an offer unless you can improve your standing on the list
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012
  10. Saluki

    Saluki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for clearing that up. I was just viewing another thread that discussed WCS, maybe that is what the FFR was referring too. According to DD she understood from FFR there is different levels of candidates on NWL. On the other hand I believe DD only heard slim chance of receiving an appointment then her ability to process what was being said went to nil.
     
  11. MemberLG

    MemberLG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    444
    I have a different opinion

    "Qualified" or "Disqualifed" is the final status, whereas "Admissable," "Competitive," and "Risk" are potential.

    I have seen "Admissable" or "Competitive" candidates get disqualified for medical or CFA.
     

Share This Page