LASIK/PRK Surgery

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Frankie, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. Frankie

    Frankie Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been trying to find information on policies regarding having either LASIK or PRK surgery before commissioning/contracting as an AROTC cadet. I have tried online but all I could find was opportunities for the army to pay for these surgeries in order of importance (combat arms soldiers first, etc) or how it disqualifies aviation .

    Is it risky in regards to medical disqualifications for contracting/branch selection?


    Thank you!
     
  2. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    312
    You may want to search the DODMERB thread above (which is more appropriate for this type of question).

    The following is excerpted from Army Reg. 40-501 Standards of Medical Fitness. The procedures you mention could trigger DQ's, depending on when in the process they occur. You may want to consult the DODMERB help desk for clarification. Also, if you are about to start AROTC, you should discuss this with cadre at your future battalion.

    2–12. Eyes
    ......
    c. Cornea.
    (1) Current or history of corneal dystrophy of any type (371.5), including but not limited to keratoconus (371.6) of
    any degree does not meet the standard.
    (2) History of refractive surgery including, but not limited to: Lamellar (P11.7) and/or penetrating keratoplasty (P11.
    6). Radial Keratotomy and Astigmatic Keratotomy does not meet the standard. Refractive surgery performed with an
    Excimer Laser, including but not limited to, Photorefractive Keratectomy (commonly known as PRK), Laser Epithelial
    Keratomileusis (commonly known as LASEK), and Laser-Assisted in situ Keratomileusis (commonly known as
    LASIK) (P11.7) does not meet the standard if any of the following conditions are met:
    (a) Pre-surgical refractive error in either eye exceeds + 8.00 to - 8.00 diopters.
    (b) At least 6 months recovery period has not occurred between last refractive surgery or augmenting procedure and
    accession medical examination.
    (c) There have been complications, and/or medications or ophthalmic solutions are required.
    (d) Post-surgical refraction in each eye is not stable as demonstrated by—
    1. At least two separate refractions at least one month apart, the most recent of which demonstrates more than +/- 0.
    50 diopters difference for spherical vision and/or more than +/- 0.25 diopters for cylinder vision; and
    the comparison refractions.
    (e) Pre-surgical and post-surgical refractive error does not meet the standards for the military Service to which the
    candidate is applying.
    (3) Current keratitis (370), acute or chronic, including, but not limited to recurrent corneal ulcers (370.0), erosions
    (abrasions), or herpetic ulcers (054.42) does not meet the standard.
    (4) Current corneal vascularization (370.6) or corneal opacification (371) from any cause that is progressive or
    reduces vision below the standards prescribed in paragraph 2–13 does not meet the standard.
    d. Uveitis or iridocyclitis. Current or history of uveitis or iridocyclitis (364.3) does not meet the standard.
    e. Retina.
    (1) Current or history of retinal defects and dystrophies, angiomatoses (759.6), retinoschisis and retinal cysts (361.
    1), phakomas (362.89), and other congenito-retinal hereditary conditions (362.7) that impair visual function or are
    progressive, do not meet the standard.
     
  3. Frankie

    Frankie Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    2
    I apologize for the thread being in the wrong forum.

    That does answer my question. Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page