PCS to West Point from Active Duty

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by PFC Turner, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. PFC Turner

    PFC Turner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello everyone. This is my second post on here since my appointment to USMAPS for the c/o 2016. I understand there's a time after where you wait for further instructions to be updated on your candidate portal. My only issue with that is I am an active duty soldier stationed in Hawaii with 40 days of leave saved as of June 2015 and I'd like to spend all of those days at home in Virginia with family. Also I have not been told when to expect orders so I can begin clearing my duty station. Neither my USMA liaison nor the admissions tech has answered emails so I'm slightly frustrated. Does anyone know someone else I can talk to or where there may be more information on any of this? Any help would be appreciated. Go Army!

    PFC Turner
     
  2. fezlopez

    fezlopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    The closest bit of information on separations for USMAPS/USMA is AR 612-205. Though, it's just general information (read it anyway, Section 2, it's short).

    Orders will be issued to you. Reading over it, it appears to me Terminal/Transition Leave should be allowed. Though, you can't take Transition leave w/o orders.


    If I were you, I'd call anyone in Soldier Admissions, leave voicemails and keep shooting emails.
     
  3. GoArmyBeatNavy

    GoArmyBeatNavy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    8
    PFC, did you write the Soldier's Admissions Officer?
     
  4. PFC Turner

    PFC Turner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes. He told me to sit tight a month ago and I'm not very good at that. I'll call his office again this week to see if he has anything for me.
     
  5. GoArmyBeatNavy

    GoArmyBeatNavy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    8
    Learn to do what Army Majors tell you to do. :)



    Most likely the do batch orders processing.
     
  6. a2roxas28

    a2roxas28 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    PFC Turner, I was in your shoes when I accepted my appointment to the USMAPS class of 2015. You need to mail the "acceptance of offer" you received on your portal to USMA first. Once USMA has it, the re-assignment center, or what you call it, can generate your orders. This is where the fun part comes in. I constantly had to "nag" my PSG to get any information regards to my orders. You know how the S1 shop can be. It was not until a couple of days that I planned to take leave when I finally received my orders. I was cramming to out-process in two days! When it came my leave packet, my PSG put the start date I wanted to leave and the end date I had to report to R-day on my DA 31.
     
  7. PFC Turner

    PFC Turner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, man you have no idea how much you just helped me out! I don't remember there being anything for me to mail to them with regards to my acceptance. It was something I clicked on that said "accept or deny," or something like that. Maybe it changed? How much leave did you have saved and how far out from R-Day did you get your orders? I will have 40 days saved and hoping to take it around June 10th with R-Day being July 20th. Thanks again!
     
  8. a2roxas28

    a2roxas28 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    3
    The form is called "Acceptance or Declination of Invitation to Attend USMAPS." It should show up on your portal along with another set of checklists of information you need to provide. I mailed mine, but I would suggest to see if you can upload it to your portal. Once you submit it, CALL admissions to a couple of days later to confirm they received it. I had a good amount of leave dates saved up, but I only took two weeks of leave; I think July 7 to the 21. My orders were dated 27 June. So it really depends on how efficient your S1 shop is.
     
    PFC Turner likes this.

Share This Page