permanent commissioned teaching staff

Discussion in 'Coast Guard Academy - USCGA' started by ganderegg, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. ganderegg

    ganderegg Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are members of the permanent commissioned teaching staff appointed by the president?
     
  2. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,747
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    Oh, I don't think so. Well.... their commissioned officers.... but I don't think the "full time" professor rises to the president. It does limit how high then can be promoted (top out at O-6).
     
  3. coastiefam

    coastiefam Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    1
    The official answer comes from the 2012 CG Authorization language (from Jan 15, 2013) which states the following:

    "Title 14 USC 188: Appointment of permanent commissioned teaching staff

    The President may appoint in the Coast Guard, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, the professors, associate professors, assistant professors, and instructors who are to serve on the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Academy. An original appointment to the permanent commissioned teaching staff, unless the appointee has served as a civilian member of the teaching staff, regular commissioned officer, temporary commissioned officer, or reserve commissioned officer in the Coast Guard, shall be a temporary appointment until the appointee has satisfactorily completed a probationary term of four years of service; thereafter he may be regularly appointed and his rank shall date from the date of his temporary appointment in the grade in which permanently appointed."

    In practical terms, however, the PCTS selection is made by a PCTS selection committee at the Academy that generally is non-controversially supported up through the official DCMS/CG/DHS/Congressional channels for approval - although generally the Selection Committee's decision is always considered "final."

    Hope this helps. And credit to my hubby for looking this up!
     
  4. LineInTheSand

    LineInTheSand USCGA 2006

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8,747
    Likes Received:
    1,002
    Nice find! :thumb:
     

Share This Page