Presidental Nom and National Pool

Discussion in 'Nominations' started by crair70, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. crair70

    crair70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wondering if anyone could clarify if a candidate with a presidental nom who is not selected as one of the 100 allocated for an appointment, is that candidate then placed in the national pool and rack and stacked with all other candidates who are 3Q w/ a nom?
     
  2. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,804
    Likes Received:
    940
    The Presidential nom is like the MOC nom in this scenario, short answer is yes, they may be able to compete on the NWL.
     
  3. Mongo

    Mongo Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, this is not true at all. Don't know how this misinformation got started. The first 150 apointees must be exclusively from the MOCs and territorial delegates, etc. Three quarters of the remainder must be from basically the same sources. This is why it is so important that all candidaters apply to all nominations for which they are eligible. And also why it is so important that you not believe everything you read on this forum.
     
  4. vamom

    vamom Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mongo, why do your posts make you sound like a bully?
     
  5. cga82

    cga82 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    50
    He states the facts! If they are not correct then call him on it but I haven't found it to be the case.

    Facts=truth
     
  6. flieger83

    flieger83 Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    342
    Mongo,

    Would you please give me your reference for this statement. As I review 10 USC § 9342 - CADETS: APPOINTMENT; NUMBERS, TERRITORIAL DISTRIBUTION, something that ALO's are required to learn when initially selected and then are "updated by USAFA/RR" (Currently Col Carol Benyshek), I have NEVER been briefed on such a number. And I can't find it in the above referenced sections of 10 USC.

    I'd like to know where that number comes from for my education.

    Thank you.

    Steve
    USAFA ALO
    USAFA '83
     
  7. Mongo

    Mongo Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    For USNA, and WP/AFA are exactly the same. US Code Title 10 Para 6954:

    Then Para 6956:

    The quoted subsection (A);
    As you can see, the first 150 are exclusively from the alternates of senators and representatives while three out of every four of the remainder can be from these sources and also from the other six sources mentioned. Apparently, USNA is slightly different than USMA in that they also select from the second group by order of merit.

    Again, this is one of the major reasons all candidates are told to strive for all nominations for which they are eligible.

    Fleiger, we had exactly this same conversation last year.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  8. Mongo

    Mongo Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps a sign I saw yesterday applies:
    Many times when one is less than direct, the message sometimes gets lost. I try to avoid that from happening.
     
  9. crair70

    crair70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for this info and now I completely understand why it was strongly encouraged by our BGO to seek additional noms even though he has a presidental. After reading this thread I am glad we listened and also has a MOC nom! Back to waiting!
     
  10. Mongo

    Mongo Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to be of help. What this should really illustrate is the value of applying for the VP. After the first 150 off the waiting list, every single appointment could go to those who did not receive an appointment elsewhere but applied for the VP.
     
  11. buff81

    buff81 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,644
    Likes Received:
    263
    Where does it say that the second group is selected by order of merit ? I don't see that. :confused:
     
  12. crair70

    crair70 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mongo- sent you a PM :smile:
     
  13. Mongo

    Mongo Banned

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't. This is done by policy.
     

Share This Page