Repayment for Scholarship

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by czs21, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. czs21

    czs21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this topic has been discussed before, so either a link to the proper thread or the answer is much appreciated.

    If an Army ROTC cadet received a 3 year scholarship, but decides to leave college after sophomore year(thus having received scholarship benefits for 1 full year) must that cadet repay Uncle Sam?

    Thanks y'all.
     
  2. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,535
    Likes Received:
    836
    Sorry, I don't have a link to a thread that may have discussed this issue.

    To answer the question...Yes

    Now that depends on if the cadet passed his APFT, and signed the contract. If he did and was a contracted cadet then Yes he will be required to either Pay back the money received for total scholarship dollars given or enlist in the Army to repay the scholarship in time served.

    I can't be 100% sure but I believe they are required to pay back the Book money, Stipend, and Fees as well if they they are allowed to make a repayment.

    Remember, the choice to either repay or enlist is not made by the cadet, it is made by the Army. The cadet can request one or the other but ultimately it will be the Army's decision.
     
  3. czs21

    czs21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jcleppe! As always, your answer is excellent. The only reason I'd be leaving the program and ROTC is so I could enlist. As you said,"needs of the Army", but hopefully they'd accept an enlistment contract as payment. Thanks for the info.
     
  4. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    the answers you seek are in the Contract itself.

    http://www.missouristate.edu/assets/milcsi/DA597_3_Scholarship_Cadet_Contract.pdf

    See section 3a, 5, 6 in particular.

    To answer your specific question, per the contract for Scholarship cadets, leaving during the MSII year incurs a 2 year obligation of enlisted service. I don't know what the obligation is for a non-scholarship MSII cadet... I expect probably nothing.

    Here is the Contract for non-scholarship Cadets, which I presume is signed prior to participation in the MSIII year.

    http://www.rotc.pitt.edu/forms/da597.pdf
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  5. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,535
    Likes Received:
    836
    The issue for non scholarship cadets would be whether they were contracted or not. The only way a non scholarship cadet can be contracted their MS2 year is if they are SMP, then it comes down to the contract they have with the Reserves or National Guard. Most likely they wold just finish out their commitment with either the Guard or Reserves.
     
  6. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    ^ thanks... I added the Contract for Non-Scholarship cadets after searching for and finding it. I agree it seems this Contract would be signed at the beginning of the MSIII year.
     
  7. Ohio2015Parent

    Ohio2015Parent Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    58
    The Ohio Guard contract becomes fully enforced if DS does not contract(stupid things like $250.00 traffic violations, under age...) and if he walks from the ROTC contract after signing during his sophomore year the Guard may choose to send him at that time to AIT(since he will overwise not have attended)of their choice or simply choose to grant him a general discharge and recover from him the tuition monies paid by the Guard up until that point. DS wil attend BCT this summer, so they may choose to keep him and his 98 ASVAB score but he would have no say in the AIT assignment. DO NOT enter SMP/Guard/Reserves without knowing what the contract says....Pointed out to DS that a general discharge would haunt him the rest of his life for schooling and employment opportunities and completely eliminate ANY chance of ever serving any branch period. He'd be better off serving the Guard as an enlisted whatever they want.

    Now, if that isn't motivation to keep the speed under control, the beer out of his hands I don't know what is.......:rolleyes:
     
  8. Aglahad

    Aglahad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    5

    I believe the stipend and tuition needs to be paid back, as for book money I am not sure. The decision for enlisting or paying the money back is up to your PMS recommendations. If he/she thinks you aren't fit to at least pull weeds and pick up rocks in a motor pool then you WILL be paying the money back.
     
  9. Aglahad

    Aglahad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    5

    Really? A general discharge? That seems pretty harsh.

    Ya as soon as you sign the GFRD the AIT slot for whatever MOS you chose gets erased. Although while you wait for ROTC to start they might make you attend drill with a bunch of other basic training grads waiting to go to AIT (usually early entry split option HS guys). I can't remember the name of it.
     
  10. Ohio2015Parent

    Ohio2015Parent Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    58
    I thought the general discharge harsh also, but since DS was only 17 when he swore in, his father and I were required to attend the early recruitment meetings and sign papers allowing him to enlist. In most cases a former SMP cadet will serve under the guard contract, the truly stupid and "not fit to pull weeds in motor pool" get the discharge and repayment plan. Since DS is not attending AIT(many SMP cadets do complete AIT to get the kicker and GI bill)he would have no job in the guard if he fails to contract or commission, so they get to pick the MOS at that time and he must fulfill the guard contract with that MOS.

    DS isn't signing a GFRD, he wants the standard ROTC and compete for AD(for now, he's only 18 and just getting started:wink:). He does attend drill all of this year with what is being called a RSP unit(other SMP, split option and anyone prior to BCT), after BCT this summer and the contract with ROTC is signed(should graduate BCT 8/24 and return to classes 8/27:eek:)they will assign him to another unit and an officer to "shadow" for three years....It isn't perfect by any means, but DS seems pleased. Personally, leaving for BCT two days after classes end and hopefully coming back 2 days before classes begin in the fall is leaving NO room for any "screw ups" so I'll be stressed out about his getting home in August. Luckily he has 30 hours of AP credt so even if he misses Fall semester he will still graduate on time with no problems. SMP is a great program, but not without potential pitfalls.:thumb:
     

Share This Page