ROTC Military Compensation?

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by Libertador, Apr 3, 2014.

  1. Libertador

    Libertador Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am in a bit of a situation regarding financial aid. I have been awarded a four year tuition scholarship. Which per University regulations disqualify me from any merit based aid. I was also awarded 20k in need based aid. My question is whether my ROTC award is reported and will reduce that need based offer down to 0? In this case I have literally no possible way other than outside loans or scholarships to pay for room and board? I have seen "around" howevwr that recent (2010) changes to FA laws classifys ROTC scholarships as military compensation and do not take away from my need and thus I would still be eligible for need based FA? If this is the case the university FA office is unaware. But the government FA help site seems to suggest this is the case. This came from there regarding the 2010 legal change:

    "As noted earlier, the amended section 480(c) of the HEA includes, in addition to education benefit programs administered by the VA, two ROTC programs that are administered by the DOD. These are the scholarship benefits provided under the Senior Reserve Officers Training Corps (ROTC) in chapter 103 of title 10 of the United States Code and the subsistence allowance benefits provided under the ROTC in chapter 3 of title 37 of the United States Code. Therefore, education benefits from these two ROTC programs must be excluded as EFA even though they are not VA programs and the recipients are not veterans."

    Any clarity or clarification here would be GREATLY APPRECIATED. Thank you!!!
     
    Stemmom likes this.
  2. kinnem

    kinnem Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,544
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    Can't answer that question. I'm sure someone will chime in. I expect you're aware of this but you do know Army ROTC scholarships can be used for room and board? That should allow you to apply the merit based scholarships to tuition. Don't know if this alleviates your problem but thought it worth mentioning.
     
  3. paradoxer

    paradoxer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes and not uncommon

    Yes you should be able to have FEDERAL need based aid, which typically could include Pell Grant, SEOG and subsidized loan. University based aid would again depend on their rules. I've included the link that you should show to the university that is "official":
    http://ifap.ed.gov/eannouncements/081309GuidFedVeteransEdBenefits.html

    Because this rule changed happened in 2009 and the number of ROTC scholarship recipients at certain schools is small you will find schools that are not aware of this change. I can also say that not every school may believe you are correct as they will see themselves as experts in this area, but keep pressing if need be to consider this announcement with the present packaging rules.

    Based on the numbers you've shared I would estimate the federal component of the $20,000 would be about 25%. Look at the award letter to see what amounts are actually federal and would qualify under this rule.
     
  4. cajuncarrier

    cajuncarrier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    18
    Also by applying ROTC to room and board, the money goes directly to you and the university has nothing to do with that. However, each semester we pay room and board then ROTC will pay us the 5,000$. DS received payment for fall in dec and has yet to receive payment for spring. So consider all facts before deciding. Good luck to you!!
     
  5. paradoxer

    paradoxer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    5
    Beware!!

    This is very important to realize as you move forward. Each school and battalion have different processes. Your ROTC tuition or room/board may pay near the beginning of the semester of even after the semester is done. Other programs will very greatly also.

    You may attend CULP in June and not be paid until March of the next year.

    You will want to discuss with the bursar/business office/student accounts if you will need to pay and be reimbursed or if they will be willing to wait for your ROTC payment. Also there could be fees, holds or other consequences because of delayed payments.

    If you were to move off campus different rules could apply within and outside the university. DS had to pay rent for months out of pocket until his ROTC funds paid as the university would wait for payment but the landlord would not.
     
  6. aglages

    aglages Parent

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,680
    Likes Received:
    4
    X2:thumb:
    Several posters on this site (including me) lived this issue. Hopefully most FA officers and ROTC units are NOW aware on this 5 year old rule.
    Good luck!
     
  7. -Bull-

    -Bull- Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    338
    Hopefully you'll see it soon. The cadets in my battalion got theres last week.
     
  8. nofodad

    nofodad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    191
    Scholarship/R&B

    If memory serves you received a scholarship to AU and wished to transfer it to GW-were you successful?

    As you have no doubt found out merit aid at AU is applicable only to tuition. R&B is typically $15k, but drops dramatically when you move off campus. Many cadets live off campus to save money. I don't think you can live off campus freshman year, but you could potentially live off campus and save some money afterwards. Not sure if this applies to GW.
     
  9. cajuncarrier

    cajuncarrier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ohhh that's good to know.. Thanks
     

Share This Page