rules on sun glasses

Discussion in 'Naval Academy - USNA' started by theraven, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. theraven

    theraven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are the rules pertaining to glasses like what is with in regs?
    Do i have to buy a pair of military issue ones when i get to the academy? or can i bring my own?
     
  2. usnabgo08

    usnabgo08 USNA 2008/BGO

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,827
    Likes Received:
    591
    USNA has its own Uniform Regulation Instruction, but Navy Uniform Regulations (http://buperscd.technology.navy.mil/bup_updt/508/unireg/chapter2/CHAPTER_2.htm) require that you cannot wear them in formation. If you are talking about plebe summer, you are almost always in some type of formation, so you can forget about it. The only time you might be able to wear sunglasses is during sailing lessons on the colgate.
     

Share This Page