Somewhat off topic CG ?

Discussion in 'Coast Guard Academy - USCGA' started by downhiller2010, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. downhiller2010

    downhiller2010 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    How many active duty master chiefs are there in the CG right now?
     
  2. SamAca10

    SamAca10 Ensign - DWO

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not sure, but I do know that it is a LOT less than the number of master chiefs in the Navy...
     
  3. downhiller2010

    downhiller2010 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure it's <1% of all enlisted
     
  4. Objee

    Objee USCGA Admissions

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    42
    By law, see below, each service can have up to 1.25% of their enlisted members in the pay grade of E-9. The Coast Guard currently has around 34,000 enlisted members, so we probably have around 400-425 Master Chiefs.

    Title 10, Subtitle A, Part 2, Chapter 31
    § 517. Authorized daily average: members in pay grades E–8 and E–9

    (a) The authorized daily average number of enlisted members on active duty (other than for training) in an armed force in pay grades E–8 and E–9 in a fiscal year may not be more than 2.5 percent and 1.25 percent, respectively, of the number of enlisted members of that armed force who are on active duty (other than for training) on the first day of that fiscal year. In computing the limitations prescribed in the preceding sentence, there shall be excluded enlisted members of an armed force on active duty as authorized under section 115 (a)(1)(B) or 115 (b) of this title, or excluded from counting for active duty end strengths under section 115 (i) of this title.
    (b) Whenever the number of members serving in pay grade E–9 is less than the number authorized for that grade under subsection (a), the difference between the two numbers may be applied to increase the number authorized under such subsection for pay grade E–8.
    (c) Whenever under section 527 of this title the President may suspend the operation of any provision of section 523, 525, or 526 of this title, the Secretary of Defense may suspend the operation of any provision of this section. Any such suspension shall, if not sooner ended, end in the manner specified in section 527 for a suspension under that section.
     
  5. bossf51

    bossf51 Parent

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    0
    This gets the award for "Most Random Post" for 2009. :biggrin:
     
  6. downhiller2010

    downhiller2010 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm asking because I have a family friend who is a retired MCPO and he wanted me to see if the number has changed much since he retired in the 80's
     

Share This Page