Summer Semester

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by bdaMom, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. bdaMom

    bdaMom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm wondering if anyone has any experience with taking classes during a summer semester and if an ROTC scholarship will pay for it? When we asked our ROO, he said he doubted it would, but would have to see the updated 104R to give a firm answer.
     
  2. MNDad2015

    MNDad2015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Information on this topic can be found in U.S. Code Title 10, Chapter 103, and for the most part the answer is no.
     
  3. bdaMom

    bdaMom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I'll check it out.
     
  4. dunninla

    dunninla Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wouldn't this depend on the 104-R? I have read that quite a few Engineering majors petition and receive approval for an additional semester in which to graduate, due to the high load of required courses that sometimes cannot be sequenced perfectly in four years.

    I would assume an Engineering major wouldn't have any problem getting the extra time approved for Summer School if that is less costly than an additional semester on the 104-R (and of course that summer coursework would be included in a revised 104-R filed by the cadet and approved by the Battalion/Brigade/CC.
     
  5. bdaMom

    bdaMom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you are correct. The ROO had mentioned at one point the scholarship might cover a 5th year because our son is in engineering, and they do realize engineering majors often go beyond 4 years. We're already running into problems with scheduling (Physics meeting 5 days/week, which lands during ROTC lab, etc.) I think we'll take the revised 104R in to the ROO when registering for summer semester and see what happens.
     
  6. MNDad2015

    MNDad2015 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Extension of benefits for a 5th year is discussed on U.S. Code Title 10, and it also appears that this might include a summer session. With engineering, DS is in the same boat and received the same information from his ROO, although he hasn't discussed summer sessions as of yet. But it is recognized that for Engineering and probably some other majors that the degree requirements along with the MS classses make it virtually impossible to complete in four years without burning yourself out and possibly not doing as well academically than under a more normal course load.
     
  7. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    837
    The way it was explained to my son when he was considering engineering was this:

    They will pay for a 9th or 10th semester if it required and approved, the cadet needs to maintain a full schedule for each of the first 8 semesters. Summer session could be paid for if the summer session includes enough classes to qualify for a full load. If the cadet is taking just 1 or 2 classes to catch up or lighten their load (Not a bad idea by the way) then the Army will not pay for those classes unless by taking said classes it reduces his time by one full semester based on his/hers approved 104R.
     
  8. bdaMom

    bdaMom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info, I hadn't heard it explained that way before. Our son would not be taking a full load in the summer, but just a class or two, so we'll just plan on paying for it then. Good thing he gets paid for his Reserves Annual Training, right?
     
  9. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    837
    That's right, another benefit of SMP...they get paid during the summer drill and annual training, that will be nice to offset the tuition cost for summer classes.
     
  10. clarksonarmy

    clarksonarmy Recruiting Operations Officer at Clarkson Army

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    450
    If you got a 4 year scholarship you get 8 semesters. If you got a 5 year scholarship because you are at a school that requires that long to complete the engineering program you will get 10 semesters. If you use your scholarship to pay for summer school that's a "semester" that you won't be able to pay for later down the road.
     
  11. Aglahad

    Aglahad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    5
    From what I have heard, is that if you take summer classes it better be a full load because it counts as one of your 8 scholarship semesters no matter what. In a extension of benefits situation I see STEM majors getting some leeway when it comes to programs taking over 4 years. Check with ROO/HR
     
  12. bdaMom

    bdaMom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the input everyone. I now see it would not be in my son's best interest to use the scholarship for a summer semester, since he won't be taking a full load. I was not aware the scholarship was for a certain number of semesters.
     
  13. bdaMom

    bdaMom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Follow up for anyone in the same situation:
    My son has Army Tuition Assistance ($4,500/year) because he's in the Reserves. We have not used it this year because of his 3-Yr AD scholarship. He's taking a class this summer, so we submitted it to Army TA. They require a form signed indicating the soldier is not an ROTC scholarship recipient. I explained he actually is, however it doesn't cover summer semester. They asked we get a memo from his ROTC officer stating this, which we did, and Army TA paid for the class. YAY!
     
  14. Jodie

    Jodie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will ROTC cover the cost of summer cruises at the various state maritime academies?

    The sophomore summer cruise is a degree requirement, costs $4,000 and grants 10 semester units upon completion. There is an additional senior summer cruise which is also required and costs $4K.
     
  15. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,799
    Likes Received:
    931
    I would repost this question under the SMC forum.

    Just my ignorant opinion, but if these cruises are not required by NROTC I doubt it. This is a school issue/mandate, not an NROTC issue.

    I am just thinking this way because your DS selected a college that mandates this for graduation, but NROTC does not for commissioning. I believe they are like their sister services where they require a summer training, but it is done at their location and on their time table. They do not charge you a penny, they actually pay your child to do it using TDY pay and per diem scales.

    You may want to see if the school will substitute and accept that as the same according to them. I would not be shocked if they did. However, that still leaves him with a 2nd summer cruise which typically NROTC mids do not do during their college career.
     
  16. Non Ducor Duco

    Non Ducor Duco I am not led, I lead

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    37
    What kind of degree requires a summer cruise?
     
  17. Aglahad

    Aglahad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have to take summer classes this summer for gen ed requirements ( Ya as a senior I still have them...) and am currently a 4 year scholarship with a 4.5 year 104-R. I still have to pay for summer classes and my last semester unless I do SLRP. I am a nursing major.
     
  18. Jodie

    Jodie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are about 7 state maritime academies. They grant degrees like "Marine Transportation" which qualifies graduates for a USCG 3rd Mate's license. They also offer engineering degrees that lead to a USCG 3rd Assistant Engineer's license. These majors require 3 cruises which includes a 90 day commercial cruise on a tanker, tugboat or container ship. Cadets are paid by the sponsoring shipping company for their commercial cruise while the cadet pays the academy for the other two.
     
  19. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,799
    Likes Received:
    931
    Is your child "contracted" or on scholarship?

    The answer will be there in their paperwork regarding what they will or will not pay during the academic yr.

    I am only assuming, but as others have stated this would most likely not fall under the category of paying the 4K since it is not during the academic school yr.

    I know CG has some equivalent of ROTC and ROTC scholarship, but there really aren't many here if any that are CG ROTC to give you a definitive answer.

    I would call the college and discuss this with them because they would know the answer and the procedure to go through if indeed the CG is willing to pay.

    Keep us informed.
     

Share This Page