Tattoo on forearm

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by sandrogulua, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. sandrogulua

    sandrogulua Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Chinese symbol of love on my forearm , could this be problem for admission ? should I delete it ?

    THANKS
     
  2. WAMom68

    WAMom68 Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    You do not need to remove it.

    In accordance with Army Regulation 670-1: "any tattoo or brand anywhere on the head or face is prohibited except for permanent makeup. Tattoos that are not extremist, indecent, sexist or racist are allowed on the hands and neck. Tattoos or brands that are extremist, indecent, sexist, or racist are prohibited, regardless of location on the body, as they are prejudicial to good order and discipline within units."
     
  3. sandrogulua

    sandrogulua Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you
     

Share This Page