Tattoo Question

Discussion in 'Air Force Academy - USAFA' started by annalis, Jul 19, 2014.

  1. annalis

    annalis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
  2. hornetguy

    hornetguy USAFA Cadet

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,295
    Likes Received:
    129
    Neither of those are allowed. By the books, no tattoos that can be viewed in any uniform. I've seen the second, but the person was already in and hid it with a watch, something you would not be able to do. It is not out of the realm of possibility that you would be disqualified if you got either of those before trying to go to USAFA.

    I won't question why you want it, I am inked myself so I'm hardly averse to tattoos. Plenty will come on and make that the topic of discussion anyway. But here's my professional advice. I would NOT EVER try and get a tattoo before entering USAFA and it can seriously jeopardize your chances. I would STRONGLY DISCOURAGE getting one while a cadet - given the Naval Academy's policies (aka random checks and disenrollment or severe punishment for getting one), USAFA could one day enact that kind of policy.

    Once you're on active duty, have at it. Stay within the regs. That said, no matter the reg, I highly recommend not getting a tattoo in a place that won't be covered by every uniform. Regs change (ask the army recently) and you don't want a career or job tanked by the whims of some general wanting new policies for their pet projects.
     
  3. annalis

    annalis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you, you're absolutely right.
     
  4. fencersmother

    fencersmother Founding Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    799
    Hornet gives wise advice but I'll add mine here (mostly to annoy you):

    Should you insist on making a permanent change in your body with ink, please do come visit me. I own several belt sanders and know how to use them.

    :shake::thumb:
     
  5. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,795
    Likes Received:
    930
    LMAO fencer!

    FWIWs please save the sandpaper....we will need it for working on our kids homes in Dyess!
     
  6. flieger83

    flieger83 Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    342
    Good advice has been given! :thumb:

    Steve
    USAFA ALO
    USAFA '83

    (What if AF decided to change the rules like the army recently did and didn't grandfather? How much to remove that tattoo or just be tossed out? :eek:)
     
  7. In-the-Know

    In-the-Know Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    14
    First, I don't recommend getting a tattoo. There are some very definitive disqualifiers about placement, size, and content of tattoos. Obscene, gang related, derogatory tattoos are not permitted.

    Any tattoos and body piercings will be reported to Admissions by DoDMERB and you will be required to send photographs of the tattoo(s) in the Admissions process. If the tattoo is permitted and you are appointed you will have to go through a screening at inprocessing to again see if it is permissible. If it is not, you will be sent home.

    AFI36-2903 Dress and Personal Appearance for Air Force Members Chapter 3 has information on tattoos. If you are really going down this route, read and heed.
     

Share This Page