tattoos in the army

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by rotcdonde, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. rotcdonde

    rotcdonde Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Army policy is not to have any tattoos on the face or hands, and not to have any racist or inappropriate tattoos. is there a different policy for officers? could a cadet be disqualified from becoming an officer for getting a tattoo as a cadet? I'm talking specifically about army rotc here, if it makes any difference.
     
  2. flieger83

    flieger83 Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    342
    Some good information starts here:

    http://usmilitary.about.com/od/army/a/tattoopolicy.htm

    There's a MUCH more detailed description which I'll post below. Apologies, its sorta long.
    ***************************************************
    TATTOO POLICY

    1. Must not have any lewd or offensive indelible marks or figures (tattoos) visible on any exposed part of the body while wearing the prescribed duty uniform, to include the physical training uniform. Photos will be submitted of all tattoos unless they are in a private area (Males- brief area, females – brief area and frontal bra area)

    2. Army policy prohibits any tattoos or brands on the face, head or neck above the class-A shirt collar. Current policy for the hands only authorizes small innocuous tattoos or brands that are not prejudicial to the good order or discipline within Army units and do not detract from a professional military appearance.

    3. Tattoos or brands that are extremist, indecent, sexist or racist are prohibited, regardless of location on the body, as they are prejudicial to good order and discipline within the Army. (a) Extremist tattoos or brands are those affiliated with, depicting or symbolizing extremist philosophies, organizations, or activities; those which advocate racial, gender or ethnic hatred or intolerance; advocate, create or engage in illegal discrimination based on race, color, gender, ethnicity, religion or national origin; or advocate violence or other unlawful means of depriving individual rights under the U.S. Constitution or federal and state law (see para 4-12, AR 600-20). (b) Indecent tattoos or brands are those that are grossly offensive to modesty, decency or propriety; shock the moral sense because of their vulgar, filthy or disgusting nature, or tendency to insight lustful thought; or tend reasonably to corrupt morals or incite libidinous thoughts. (c) Sexist tattoos or brands are those that advocate a philosophy that degrades or demeans a person based on gender, but that may not meet the same definition of “indecent”. (d) Racist tattoos or brands are those that advocate a philosophy that degrades or demeans a person based on race, ethnicity or national origin.
    ********************************************

    You can find this at: http://www.usarec.army.mil/hq/recruiter/downloads/TATTOO POLICY.doc

    Notice: IT DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE BETWEEN OFFICER AND NCO...applies to all members.

    Steve
    USAFA ALO
    USAFA '83
     
  3. rotcdonde

    rotcdonde Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this means no tattoos on the forearms? because a PT uniform would show any there. (I have seen officers with forearm tattoos though...:confused: )
     
  4. BigJim

    BigJim New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    While you are a cadet at West Point I am fairly sure you cannot get any NEW tattoos. I don't know if this applies to ROTC or any other branches.
     
  5. flieger83

    flieger83 Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    342
    I can't speak for the Army but I do know an AF officer I see weekly...he's having a big tattoo removed from his forearm...after being told by a Major General (his boss) that it didn't meet AF standards. (I work at a base with a numbered AF HQ there; tattoo's, fitness, appearance, etc., are HUGE...)

    Steve
    USAFA ALO
    USAFA '83
     
  6. rotcdonde

    rotcdonde Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for all the info. :smile: i guess i will have to talk to my pms when i get to school in the fall to get a definite answer on army rotc policy
     
  7. Just_A_Mom

    Just_A_Mom Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    4,826
    Likes Received:
    2
    Flieger - I think your Army tattoo policy is out of date.

    Here are the new regulations - http://www.army.mil/usapa/epubs/pdf/r670_1.pdf
    refer to page 28 and 29.

    When you have your dodmerb exam the physician will make a note of your tattoos, if any. After you accept your appointment they ask you not to get any tattoos prior to R-Day. if they find tattoos on you during the physical they will ask you what they mean. if necessary they will issue a ruling.
    Cadets at West Point do get tattoos - you just have to be careful and keep it within regs.

    For ROTC they will note them when you have your dodmerb physical as well. when you contract they will counsel you then as well.
     
  8. rotcdonde

    rotcdonde Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    What i understand from this is that anything not visible in a class A uniform is allowed (as long as it's not extremist, racist, sexist, or indecent, of course). So forearm tattoos would be allowed. It seems like permission from the PMS would be a good thing to have before getting one, though.
     
  9. flieger83

    flieger83 Super Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    342
    JAM...

    Not sure about that as it came from a US Army website.

    But hey, the best answer is: ask the Army!

    Steve
    USAFA ALO
    USAFA '83
     
  10. havana brown

    havana brown Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0

    My son is going to a SMC in August. He did not get an ROTC scholarship. Does that mean he doesn't have to get a DODMERB physical? I have him scheduled for a physical with his doc in July. I do have the forms for the doc that came with his acceptance papers. We are planning on goign to Hawaii end of July and I know he's going to end up getting a tattoo there. So, if he has his physical early July and then gets the tattoo end of July right before college starts is that okay? It'll only be a couple weeks before he starts college then. Will that be considered an "open wound" or is that only for deployment purposes?
     
  11. bruno

    bruno Retired Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,001
    Likes Received:
    301
    If he's not on scholarship he's not going to need or be scheduled for a DodMerb physical. However, Why the Tat?
     
  12. havana brown

    havana brown Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cause he'll be 18 :rolleyes:

    I think he wants St. Michael the Archangel. He is the military patron saint. It's either that or "I <3 Mom". :shake:
     
  13. havana brown

    havana brown Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I spoke too soon! :redface: Yesterday he was offered a 4-year AROTC scholarship.

    Bruno, I meant no offense with the rolley eyes. That was meant for MY kid!
     

Share This Page