Time Limit to Attend BOLC

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by leapyear, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. leapyear

    leapyear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm almost sure I have seen this question answered previously in this forum, but I was unable to locate the string utilizing the search function. I also did not find the answer after reviewing the AROTC contract (DA Form 597-3). I seem to recall that there is a time limit after initial commissioning within which a 2LT must begin BOLC, and failure to do so within that period constitutes a breach of the scholarship agreement, with potential ramifications. Is my recollection correct, and if so, does anyone know the details? Thanks
     
  2. AROTC Parent

    AROTC Parent Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    83
    leapyear-

    Try the APD website for AR140-9 or AR350-1. If it's not in that regulation it will be in one of the regulations/DA Pams referenced in those Regulations.

    http://www.apd.army.mil/ProductMaps/Administrative/ArmyRegulation.aspx

    I don't know your situation but there are likely exceptions in Milper messages for Reserve/NG and other situations. Medical Service and Branch Unassigned for example on educational delay sometimes wait in excess of 4 years but that's the longest I have observed. They take a new oath as a Medical Corps Officer with promotion from 01 to 03 when they graduate from medical school and have to go to BOLC prior to AD/Residency.

    If i find the specific documents i will link them later. From AR350-1
    "e. BOLC B is IMT that prepares a lieutenant for their first assignment and must be completed after commissioning as soon as possible. Requests for waivers will include a request for course credit per procedures explained in paragraph of this regulation. RC officers must complete BOLC B within 42 months (AR 135–155) supports 10 USC 14503: Discharge of officers with less than six years of commissioned service or found not qualified for promotion to first lieutenant or lieutenant junior grade."
     
  3. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    842
    To be honest, I don't think that is something my son ever researched. BOLC is not something you schedule on your own, the dates are given to the cadet from the branch based on class availability. This date can be different for groups of cadets. My older son left 14 days after he commissioned. My younger son did not leave 8 months. Nothing was every said about a time limit, both of their dates were given with their orders.
     
  4. leapyear

    leapyear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks as always for the responses!
     

Share This Page