Tri Care Question

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by Jcleppe, Nov 27, 2015.

  1. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    837
    Sorry if this has been answered before.

    At what point are newly commissioned 2LTs covered by Tri Care Medical. Does it start on their Activation date, Report date, or the first day of BOLC. Only asking because it's that season at work when you have to enroll in the health plan for next year which starts on Jan. 1st. If we put him on the plan then we only have 30 days after Jab. 1st to remove him and it involves a lot of paperwork, if he is not removed in that 30 days we are stuck paying for him for the entire year.

    So I guess the question is, he Activates Dec. 20th, Report date is Dec. 27th, Scheduled BOLC start date is Jan. 3rd. Would we be safe in not enrolling him on our plan that renews Jan. 1st.

    Thanks for any info. Son is checking on this as well.
     
  2. cb7893

    cb7893 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    377
    J,

    If I'm not mistaken, DS's coverage began the day he left home, two days before report date, which was two days before BOLC start date.

    Given that he had to be very precise about his travel plans and required approval to drive to BOLC, that seemed consistent with coverage actually starting then. IOW, he was covered the day they took control of his life. The scrutiny would have been to avoid coverage if he planned a weeklong road trip visiting people along the way.

    That probably doesn't answer the question exactly, but I had a similar question. I had mine on a stand alone policy for two months.

    I am one of the few Americans working today and I'm bored out of my mind.
     
  3. k2rider

    k2rider Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    213
    Not sure how buried it is but this topic came up just within the last couple months. I didn't pay too much attention because my wife's employer plan is so fantastic that we'll keep our kids on it until they are 26 so they will always have options available to them.
     
  4. USMCGrunt

    USMCGrunt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    811
    Jcleppe: I can't answer your question with specificity. I am sure others will. But with permission, I would like to add another question to this thread. I have been meaning to take the time to ask about something k2rider just posted.

    I elected family coverage from my employer because I still have another son in college. I have been wondering about the joint coverage involved with Tri-Care that my newly commissioned 2Lt. has. He can remain on our plan until age 26. Are there issues about primary vs secondary coverage in this scenario? I assume Tri-Care is primary. For those members who have experience with the subject: would you mind sharing any learnings, warnings or advice.

    I fully admit it may not even be an issue - just don't know.
     
    No1Fanof2 likes this.
  5. -Bull-

    -Bull- Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    334
    If they are going AD, they are covered as soon as they commission. Their dependents are not until he starts AD.

    They're covered under the Tricare 708 Plan, and this is guaranteed under the 2004 NDAA. I can cite more if I need to, but I'm pretty sure I did awhile back in some other thread regarding this same issue.

    Edit: More can be found in CCR 601-12-1 section 2-11 (unless it's been updated recently)
     
  6. cb7893

    cb7893 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    377
    Bull,

    I am absolutely not questioning you.

    However, once this is verified, it should be a permanent sticky.
     
  7. Zero

    Zero Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    42
    For AFROTC it is 100% as soon as you commission and dependents are covered once you EAD. We were briefed on that post commissioning by cadre. I would assume every branch is the same regarding Tricare.
     
  8. -Bull-

    -Bull- Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    334
    It is. I'm reading it straight from the portion of the Reg that was given to me when I commissioned explaining the benefit and the law that put this in place covers all services. If I can get the paper scanned maybe it can be uploaded on the site and made a sticky?

    I will say, I can't say how easy the fight is to actually use this benefit. With the delay it takes to get into DEERS and fight to get into the system, I wouldn't know the answer if someone needed to use the coverage the day after they commissioned.
     
  9. -Bull-

    -Bull- Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    334
    No worries, it should absolutely be directly copied from the original source before being made a sticky. The receptionist at your neighborhood Dr office doesn't care what I say lol
     
  10. cb7893

    cb7893 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    377
    Thanks Bull.

    As always you're Mr. Reliable
     
  11. nofodad

    nofodad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    190
    I think the fact that Jcleppe actually asked a question rather than providing an answer is....historic. ;)
     
    Jcleppe likes this.

Share This Page