USMA Tattoo policy

Discussion in 'Military Academy - USMA' started by freshprince2, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. freshprince2

    freshprince2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is west points policy regarding tattoos. will they disqualify you from receiving an appointment? if not, will they make you get it removed? any information will be useful.
     
  2. mom3boys

    mom3boys Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,886
    Likes Received:
    232
    In accordance with Army Regulation 670-1, any tattoo or brand anywhere on the head or face is prohibited except for permanent makeup. Tattoos that are not extremist, indecent, sexist or racist are allowed on the hands and neck. Tattoos or brands that are extremist, indecent, sexist, or racist are prohibited, regardless of location on the body, as they are prejudicial to good order and discipline within units.

    Once accepted for admission to the Academy, candidates are encouraged to remove brands or tattoos which fall into the prohibited categories above. Additionally, candidates should not receive additional tattoos or brands prior to R-day. On R-day cadet candidates will agree to receive no additional body modifications, such as tattoos, brands, or body piercings while attending the Academy and will have all tattoos, brands, and body piercings inspected for compliance with stated standards.
     

Share This Page