United States of America Service Academy Forums  

Go Back   United States of America Service Academy Forums > Service Academy Discussion > Air Force Academy - USAFA

Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th March 2010
lga lga is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 27
Default Air Force service years

I understand US millitary personnel can retire after 20 years service. Does the 4 years time in AF Academy count toward that 20?

Separatly, if a student takes AFROTC scholarship and attends a different college, does that time count toward the 20?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th March 2010
Bundy's Avatar
Bundy Bundy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 66
Default

And I'm curious - what specific retirement benefits are there after 20 years of service that aren't available after, say, 18 years of service? Do the retirement benefits ramp up the closer you get to 20 years or do you have to put in your 20 years to get ANY retirement benefits?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th March 2010
armywife armywife is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default 20 years for retirement

To date, you must complete 20 years of service in all branches to qualify for retirement. Anything less, and you have separated from the military, no retirement benefits.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th March 2010
falconchic88 falconchic88 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 549
Default

Your Academy years do not count toward your 20 yrs for retirement, however, if you attend the prep school, that year does count., Likewise, ROTC time during college doesn't count either.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th March 2010
Pima's Avatar
Pima Pima is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nokesville, VA
Posts: 10,069
Default

You leave at 18 and you get a hardy handshake and a pat on your back, while your colleagues laugh!

You MUST put in 20 for retirement pay.

If you retire after 20, your AFA yrs can count for GS jobs regarding your pay scale. However, it will not count towards your retirement pay since it is not AD.
__________________
Integrity First. Service before self. Excellence in all we do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th March 2010
flieger83's Avatar
flieger83 flieger83 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pima View Post
You leave at 18 and you get a hardy handshake and a pat on your back, while your colleagues laugh!

You MUST put in 20 for retirement pay.

If you retire after 20, your AFA yrs can count for GS jobs regarding your pay scale. However, it will not count towards your retirement pay since it is not AD.
Ahh..the lovely "do my years count" question!

Buried in 10 USC 971 is the following statement:

(b) Prohibition on Counting Service as a Cadet or Midshipman. - In computing length of service for any purpose, service as a cadet or midshipman may not be credited to any of the following officers: (1) An officer of the Navy or Marine Corps. (2) A commissioned officer of the Army or Air Force. (3) An officer of the Coast Guard. (4) An officer in the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service. (c) Service as a Cadet or Midshipman Defined. - In this section, the term "service as a cadet or midshipman" means - (1) service as a cadet at the United States Military Academy, United States Air Force Academy, or United States Coast Guard Academy; or (2) service as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy.


If you dig a little more you'll find that 10 USC does say that cadet/midshipmen service is "active duty" BUT...the above applies for retirement.

That's why when you graduate from the USAFA, you get a nice longevity ribbon for 4 years of service...but no retirement credit. That's why I look REALLY old with my longevity ribbon with BOTH a silver and bronze oak leaf on it! (means over 28 years of service for those not familiar)

Fun stuff!

Steve
USAFA ALO
USAFA '83
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th March 2010
ZoomingFalcon's Avatar
ZoomingFalcon ZoomingFalcon is offline
Cadet
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USAFA/Michigan
Posts: 219
Default

28 years...where else can you do something that long and still love it?
__________________
USAFA Class of 2014 - Zeamer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th March 2010
Christcorp's Avatar
Christcorp Christcorp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Posts: 4,260
Default

One thing that I'd have to recheck on, is that while your cadet time doesn't count toward retirement as an officer, I "THINK" if you spent say 3 years as a cadet, and got kicked out for academic reasons, and went into the air force as "Enlisted", I think the cadet time might count towards payscale. Not 100%, and it's been about 7 years since I looked it up when there was a cadet who was leaving the academy and going enlisted. Anyway, that's not a normal situation anyway. mike....
__________________
"Born Wild - Raised Proud"
AIM HIGH!!!
Mike...
2013-2014 Catalog/Brochure Online
Last year's 2012-2013 Air Force Academy Brochure. Downloadable Version
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th March 2010
flieger83's Avatar
flieger83 flieger83 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoomingFalcon View Post
28 years...where else can you do something that long and still love it?
I don't know...but if they'd agree to give me a star to replace what I currently wear, then I'd be happy to go to 35!

Steve
USAFA ALO
USAFA '83
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th March 2010
Bullet's Avatar
Bullet Bullet is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 937
Default

Quote:
I don't know...but if they'd agree to give me a star to replace what I currently wear, then I'd be happy to go to 35!
Steve, I get the impression that if they would have let us fly until we hit the 35 year point, BOTH of us would have been happy to stay in at the ranks we are / were!

Just put all us "old" guys in our own separate squadron at each wing, with a guy who actually WANTED to go further in charge as the SQ/CC, while the rest of us "just happy to still be flying" types were either on the flying schedule that day, or on the squadron porch taking a nap.

I can even hear the 4-ship check-in now... "Metamusil flight, check!" "Twoop..., Tree..., Eh, what'd he say?".

or the check in call after arming, getting ready to take the active: "Ensure flight, check!" "Twoop..., Tree..., You young punks, get off my lawn!"

Or the call to tower on 8 mile initial: "Prune flight, check!" "Twoop..., Tree..., Dang gum dentures are loose again!"
__________________
"I'm back being an American Airman (just now in black suit and tie). I am a (Puzzle Palace) Warrior. I am answering my Nation's Call (one Power Point Presentation at a time)" The Airman's Creed (my version)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Arborry Hill Road Company, LLC Copyright ©2006-2014
Service Academy Forums® is a registered trademark of Arborry Hill Road Company, LLC
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger