United States of America Service Academy Forums  

Go Back   United States of America Service Academy Forums > Service Academy Discussion > Military Academy - USMA


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th February 2012
USMA2016's Avatar
USMA2016 USMA2016 is offline
Appointee - Class of 2016
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 519
Default Breakdown of Cadet Pay

How is your cadet stipend broken down over all four years?
__________________
USMA Appointee '16

Veritas, Libertas, et Lux
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th February 2012
GoArmyBeatNavy's Avatar
GoArmyBeatNavy GoArmyBeatNavy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: CO
Posts: 638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMA2016 View Post
How is your cadet stipend broken down over all four years?
You have probably seen this but:

q: How much pay does a cadet receive?
a: A first-year cadet earns more than $900 a month, and the amount increases each year.. A portion of that cadet pay is deposited into a personal checking account. Another portion of cadet pay is deposited to a "Cadet Account" that is used to help a cadet pay for expenses such as uniforms, books, a computer, activity fees, etc. Each cadet pays a standard amount for laundry, dry cleaning, haircuts, tailoring services and shoe repair. A cadet's gross salary is subject to federal and state withholding taxes and Social Security deductions.

Also:

US CODE - TITLE 37 > CHAPTER 3 > § 203

(c) A cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy, or a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, is entitled to monthly cadet pay, or midshipman pay, at the monthly rate equal to 35 percent of the basic pay of a commissioned officer in the pay grade O–1 with less than two years of service.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th February 2012
scoutpilot's Avatar
scoutpilot scoutpilot is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,636
Default

"You'll get nothing, and like it!" -Judge Smails
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th February 2012
filiberto2 filiberto2 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USMA2016 View Post
How is your cadet stipend broken down over all four years?
I saw someone on the Yahoo answers page who said cadets get the same pay as an E-5, I think she was a little misinformed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th February 2012
USMA2016's Avatar
USMA2016 USMA2016 is offline
Appointee - Class of 2016
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filiberto2 View Post
I saw someone on the Yahoo answers page who said cadets get the same pay as an E-5, I think she was a little misinformed
"65% of what you read on the internet isn't true" -Isaac Newton
__________________
USMA Appointee '16

Veritas, Libertas, et Lux
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th February 2012
lotrjedi13 lotrjedi13 is offline
USMA Cadet
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoArmyBeatNavy View Post
You have probably seen this but:

q: How much pay does a cadet receive?
a: A first-year cadet earns more than $900 a month, and the amount increases each year.. A portion of that cadet pay is deposited into a personal checking account. Another portion of cadet pay is deposited to a "Cadet Account" that is used to help a cadet pay for expenses such as uniforms, books, a computer, activity fees, etc. Each cadet pays a standard amount for laundry, dry cleaning, haircuts, tailoring services and shoe repair. A cadet's gross salary is subject to federal and state withholding taxes and Social Security deductions.
Cadet pay is complicated.

I'm sure they actually do pay us ~$900/month (35% of an 0-1's pay is $989), but that is not what we see in our bank accounts on pay day.

Plebes will have $225 direct deposited in their personal bank accounts every month, and yuks have $305/month. I'm not sure about what cows and firsties get 'cause I'm not there yet. However, my understanding is that by law, they have to pay everyone from plebes to firsties the same amount. The way that they can still say "the amount increases each year" is that they deposit more of the $900-whatever dollars we earn in our personal checking accounts.

Ah! But where does the rest of the $900 go? Excellent question. The rest of the pay is deposited in the ever-mysterious "cadet account" that every cadet has. The amount per month changes just about every month. This is probably because every New Cadet is given a sizable pay advance to cover the large amount of items they are issued during Beast. From this account, frustrating and undefined expenses like the "DCA Cadet Activities Fee", "Army Athletic Association Fee", and recurring "Personal Services" fee (haircuts, even for females who don't get 'em from the cadet barbers) and "Laundry & Dry Cleaning" fee (even if you don't use the optional laundry service) are deducted.

A week or two into yuk year, cadets are allowed to access the cadet account after expenses have been deducted (a pretty large amount, actually) for the first time and take out a certain amount of the extra money in there (called "top off"). They cannot take everything out, however. There is a minimum account balance (MAB) set for the account that you cannot withdraw past. The treasurer changes the MAB periodically for each class based on projected expenses for that particular month or year.

So, basically, even cadets aren't really sure how the pay breaks down.

Here's a link which could be helpful for you, though:

http://www.usma.edu/dcomm/club/2014_...es_summary.pdf

Also, I have no idea what this alleged "shoe repair" service is.
__________________
Don't complain about the flies. You are seven slaps from paradise.

Last edited by lotrjedi13; 29th February 2012 at 06:48 PM. Reason: typo, wrong link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th February 2012
RSR RSR is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lotrjedi13 View Post
Cadet pay is complicated.

I'm sure they actually do pay us ~$900/month (35% of an 0-1's pay is $989), but that is not what we see in our bank accounts on pay day.

Plebes will have $225 direct deposited in their personal bank accounts every month, and yuks have $305/month. I'm not sure about what cows and firsties get 'cause I'm not there yet. However, my understanding is that by law, they have to pay everyone from plebes to firsties the same amount. The way that they can still say "the amount increases each year" is that they deposit more of the $900-whatever dollars we earn in our personal checking accounts.

Ah! But where does the rest of the $900 go? Excellent question. The rest of the pay is deposited in the ever-mysterious "cadet account" that every cadet has. The amount per month changes just about every month. This is probably because every New Cadet is given a sizable pay advance to cover the large amount of items they are issued during Beast. From this account, frustrating and undefined expenses like the "DCA Cadet Activities Fee", "Army Athletic Association Fee", and recurring "Personal Services" fee (haircuts, even for females who don't get 'em from the cadet barbers) and "Laundry & Dry Cleaning" fee (even if you don't use the optional laundry service) are deducted.

A week or two into yuk year, cadets are allowed to access the cadet account after expenses have been deducted (a pretty large amount, actually) for the first time and take out a certain amount of the extra money in there (called "top off"). They cannot take everything out, however. There is a minimum account balance (MAB) set for the account that you cannot withdraw past. The treasurer changes the MAB periodically for each class based on projected expenses for that particular month or year.

So, basically, even cadets aren't really sure how the pay breaks down.

Here's a link which could be helpful for you, though:

http://www.usma.edu/dcomm/club/2014_...es_summary.pdf

Also, I have no idea what this alleged "shoe repair" service is.
I saw this quote in the new cadets information packet from last year, "The Treasurer becomes the custodian of the Cadet Account and acts on behalf of the cadet ensuring that only authorized purchases are charged against the Cadet Account". Does this hold true for the personal bank accounts also, or do the cadets control this account.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th February 2012
Dixieland Dixieland is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutpilot View Post
"You'll get nothing, and like it!" -Judge Smails
Classic Judge Smails! I also like "Well, the world needs ditch diggers, too."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th February 2012
America's Finest's Avatar
America's Finest America's Finest is offline
USMA Cadet
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Point, NY
Posts: 1,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSR View Post
I saw this quote in the new cadets information packet from last year, "The Treasurer becomes the custodian of the Cadet Account and acts on behalf of the cadet ensuring that only authorized purchases are charged against the Cadet Account". Does this hold true for the personal bank accounts also, or do the cadets control this account.
Your PERSONAL bank account is your own private account.

Also, Cows get paid $450/month.
__________________
"There are 52 words in the Preamble to the Constitution of the United States, 179 words in the Ten Commandments, and 286 words in the Gettysburg Address. If you have a point to make and it takes you longer to articulate than one or all of the previously stated rhetoric, I generally stop listening"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st March 2012
SimpleMan SimpleMan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
Default

All this brings to mind a question: Does anyone have a sense as to what extent the current administration's planned cuts to funding for DOD, and the Army in particular, have the potential of causing an increase in the amount deducted from the Cadet Accounts going forward? I know this is probably calling for speculation, so I guess an easier question would be: does anyone know if such a causal link even exists, or is WP somewhat shielded from wider cuts? Just wondering if we'll be asked to pick up our brass at the range for reloading/reuse?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Arborry Hill Road Company, LLC Copyright ©2006-2014
Service Academy Forums® is a registered trademark of Arborry Hill Road Company, LLC
By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger