U.S Army General court-martialed
[…] Again, no reference to demotion of a commissioned officer.

So barring any other information (and I'm open to being educated here) I'm going to go by past experience on 12 courts martial that I've sat. Now I do know of a few officers that were found guilty under Article 15 of the UCMJ and were allowed to retire rather than face court martial. But in those cases, the Service Secretary stepped in and determined that the officer hadn't served "honorably" in certain grades and reduced their retirement grade. The most notable is that of former Major General Thomas Fiscus.

10 USC applies there but a different chapter: According to 10 USC § 1370, an officer retires "... in the highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned ..." Pursuant to this statute, the Secretary of the Air Force determined that colonel was the highest grade in which Fiscus served satisfactorily.