10 U.S.C. sec. 653 states:
[…] Moreover, I'm dubious that a military service can point to a contract requiring more than 8 because that contract would be void ab initio as purporting to require something beyond what federal law allows.
That said, I'm not an expert in military law, and I don't know if this has ever been challenged in an Article III court. But if it hasn't, my sense (29 years' legal experience, mostly in federal courts) is that particularly now, with Chevron deference under increasing scrutiny, issues like this are vulnerable to be litigated.
Anyone here with particularized knowledge on the subject?
10 U.S.C. sec. 653 states:
(a)Pilots.—
The minimum service obligation of any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces as a pilot shall be 8 years, if the member is trained to fly fixed-wing jet aircraft, or 6 years, if the member is trained to fly any other type of aircraft.
(c)Definition.—In this section, the term “service obligation” means the period of active duty or, in the case of a member of a reserve component who completed flight training in an active duty for training status as a member of a reserve component, the period of service in an active status in the Selected Reserve required to be served after—