ADHD exclusion?

heanew

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2022
Messages
1
Hello, My son is currently a High School Junior and possibly interested in applying to the USCGA. He has been taking medication for ADD for the past 1.5 years (helps him immensely with focus, but not absolutely necessary). Will this exclude him? I certainly hope that it won't, as he is an incredibly hard worker and this sounds like it would be a great fit for him.
 

MullenLE

A GUY WITH "INTRICATE KNOWLEGE" OF DODMERB
10-Year Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
7,904
He will be DQd by DoDMERB and would require a medical waiver from the USCGA, if he were to be admitted.

Google"DoDMERB;" Hot "Questions on the process;" Both you and he should read paragraph 4 together. Then he should read paragraphs 11-12 and 15-21. :wiggle:
 

RJB1690

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2020
Messages
350
From the CGA website under "Common Disqualifying Medical Conditions" with the sub-heading "Psychiatric and Personality Disorders."
  • Attention deficit, hyperactivity disorder or learning disability such as dyslexia, which interferes with perceptual or academic skills past the 14th birthday. Use of medications to reduce symptoms of ADD or ADHD within the previous 24 months.
 

GulfCoastalGuy

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
9
My DS who is now a 4/C stop taking ADD meds at the beginning of his sophomore year. We had to submit three years of his Rx records showing he had been off them but sounds like two would suffice.
 
Top