Correct NROTC Form for Drop on Request?

kinnem

Moderator
10-Year Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2010
Messages
14,972
JMPO but I would say yes, since there is a DoR checkbox on it. Perhaps @NavyNOLA or someone else will jump on with an authoritative reply.
 

NavyNOLA

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
636
No paperwork is required for college programmers not on advanced standing. Just tell them you're done and hand in your gear.
 

Moodies1

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
16
I am still not certain. If you look at Chapter 6-17, Paragraph 2a in the Regulations for Officer Development (ROD), it provides as follows. The ROD is located at http://www.netc.navy.mil/nstc/NSTC_Directives/NSTC_Manuals/NSTC M-1533.2A - Regulations for Officer Development (ROD)_2015.pdf

“2. Scholarship (Not Obligated) or College Program Basic

a. When processing a student for disenrollment, the Disenrollment Report, NSTC 1533/122 shall be forwarded to NSTC OD4.”


NSTC 1533/122 is the form in question on whether it applies to a NROTC college program participant who voluntarily Drops on Request (DOR).

The form is located at http://www.netc.navy.mil/nstc/NSTC_...OTC Student Dissenrollment Recommendation.pdf
 

NavyNOLA

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
636
Requirements have changed since the last version of the ROD was published. There's nothing for your son to fill out. Just gear return.
 
Top