DQ for ADHD Medication

TFO4175

Member
Hello all. I recently received an appointment to USAFA with hopes of being a pilot. Being an older brother, I asked my younger brother what my he would like to do for high school and he said piloting as well. My question, due to his ADHD for several years and taking medication for his ADHD, is it possible for him to have a medical waiver in order to attend USAFA or become PQ if he did the ROTC route?
 

Impulsive

Member
Directly from Dod Instruction 6103.03 (manual for medical quals) Under Section 5.28 para (a)
a. Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, if with: (1) A recommended or prescribed Individualized Education Program, 504 Plan, or work accommodations after the 14th birthday;
(2) A history of comorbid mental disorders;
(3) Prescribed medication in the previous 24 months; or
(4) Documentation of adverse academic, occupational, or work performance.

These disqualifications apply to both SA's and ROTC Programs, but as always can be waived. He will just have to go thru the waiver process so have him apply at the earliest time possible to give the waiver authority time.
 

C76706340

VMI 2022
Yes, it is possible to receive a medical waiver for such a condition.

Having had ADHD myself, I was still able to receive a waiver and subsequently a 4-year AROTC scholarship. I understand that the medical review boards for ROTC Scholarships and the SAs operate independently in relation to the other. However, if I could offer one piece of advice, have your younger brother start weaning off the medication slowly - this will allow him time to prove what he is academically capable of medication-free. I am no medical expert (nor an expert at anything at all for that matter); this is just what worked for me when I was in high school. I hope this helped/assuaged some of your concerns.
 
Top