Flat feet?

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by dashg16, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. dashg16

    dashg16 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    20
    Do flat feet disqualify a candidate? I did some basic search on Google that says that flat feet used to disqualify, but I couldn't find a clear consensus on if they currently require a waiver or not. Thank you!
     
  2. Sampia

    Sampia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    57
    No they do not. Unless, from what I read, special shoes or devices are needed. My DS's feet are about as flat as they come and he just commissioned as a 2nd LT in the USMC. He has no problems with all the rucking they do carrying heavy packs.
     
  3. dashg16

    dashg16 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    20
    Great, thanks!
     
  4. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    373
    Be wary of any advice you get on an anonymous forum, including from me. That said, according to Army Reg. 40-501, Standards of Medical Fitness, you may very well require a waiver for flat feet for AROTC. I don't know how USNA or NROTC view the condition.

    2–10. Lower extremities
    .
    .
    .
    (4) Current symptomatic pes planus (acquired (734) or congenital (754.6)) or history of pes planus corrected by prescription or custom orthotics does not meet the standard.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2016
    BAMA ROTC likes this.

Share This Page