Grad School GI Bill?

RM78

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2019
Messages
78
Quick question, if I graduate from a SA or ROTC program, can I use the GI bill to pay for grad school? How exactly would those benefits work- would there be a higher time commitment? Thank you in advance
 

AROTC-dad

Moderator
5-Year Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
5,694
If you graduated ROTC with no scholarship, then yes.

However, if you graduated from an SA or on a ROTC scholarship, then additional time served is required to qualify for GI Bill benefits.

See this thread:
 

Jcleppe

10-Year Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
6,768
Quick question, if I graduate from a SA or ROTC program, can I use the GI bill to pay for grad school? How exactly would those benefits work- would there be a higher time commitment? Thank you in advance
You would need to serve an additional 3 years to get your full GI Bill if you had a 4 year ROTC Scholarship or attended a Service Academy. This of course is if you are asking about once you leave the military. If your asking whether you can use it while you are on Active Duty then No, but you can still use Tuition Assistance (No matter whether or not you had a scholarship or attended a SA) to help pay for a Master's.
 

Impulsive

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2019
Messages
578
If I understand ROTC programs correctly, one has to either "contract" or get a 2 yr scholarship to commission. The contract (Advanced Standing or whatever the different services call it) student still has to complete three years of obligated service and as @jcleppe states academy or scholarship grads (I believe even 2 yr scholarship grads) have 5 years of obligated service, then an additional 36 months of AD before being eligible for the GI Bill. But again AD personnel can use tuition assistance for courses while on AD, and many complete advanced degrees while on AD via online or distance learning. Almost all the services also have "Funded" advanced degree programs for specialties while on AD for an additional "Obligated Service" commitment. As for as "Advanced Standing" Commissioned Officers, since there is no funding by the service I would take an informed guess that immediately after their three years of service they would be eligible for full Chapter 33 GI Bill benefits. It might be a good idea to sit down with your college VA Services Rep and make sure I am right on this.
 

Jcleppe

10-Year Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
6,768
scholarship grads (I believe even 2 yr scholarship grads) have 5 years of obligated service,
ROTC Scholarship cadets have a 4 year AD Obligation and 4 year IRR if they choose to commission AD.

since there is no funding by the service I would take an informed guess that immediately after their three years of service they would be eligible for full Chapter 33 GI Bill benefits. It might be a good idea to sit down with your college VA Services Rep and make sure I am right on this.
That's correct.
 
Top