Legal Question (by a lawyer) re Post-UPT Service Commitment
[…] Legal Question (by a lawyer) re Post-UPT Service Commitment

franknd

5-Year Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
1,080
The Air Force and Army currently require at least 10 years' service after UPT graduation. The Navy/Marine Corps remain at 8 years. My question is what is the legal basis for the Army and Air Force increasing theirs to 10, which is above the statutory minimum of 8 (and I'm setting aside helos/navigators/NFO for the sake of discussion even though that's only 6)?

10 U.S.C. sec. 653 states:

(a)Pilots.—
The minimum service obligation of any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces as a pilot shall be 8 years, if the member is trained to fly fixed-wing jet aircraft, or 6 years, if the member is trained to fly any other type of aircraft.

(c)Definition.—In this section, the term “service obligation” means the period of active duty or, in the case of a member of a reserve component who completed flight training in an active duty for training status as a member of a reserve component, the period of service in an active status in the Selected Reserve required to be served after—