1. North Texas U.S. Service Academies Forum - Mansfield, TX - 29 April 2017 - More Information . Click the "x" to dismiss notice.
    Dismiss Notice

LTC

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by Prince of Battle, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. Prince of Battle

    Prince of Battle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm an MSIII squad-leader at LTC this year for 2nd CO and I'm wondering how early I report since I'm 'Cadre?' Any ideas?
     
  2. JMS

    JMS 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    11
    Interesting concept. It took a few times reading your question for it to sink in....
    You are an MSIII and a squad leader/cadre wondering when to report to a training exercise ... and you are thinking a public blog is a relevant source of reliable information? Perhaps you wish to share the details of your orders on the internet, too. You know, where and when, how many others, etc.
     
  3. nofodad

    nofodad 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    229
    +1
     
  4. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    43
    ... in the OP's defense, the OP may have been hoping another cadet in a similar position might have an answer. But on the other hand, good ol OPSEC I suppose ...
     
  5. clarksonarmy

    clarksonarmy Recruiting Operations Officer at Clarkson Army 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    507
    What did your cadre/HRA/anyone at your school tell you when you asked this question? I'm sure you did that before asking total strangers. Someone at your school is going to be the one who is going to schedule your travel and cut your orders.
    You might also want to track down Cadet Command Circular 145-05 titled Cadet Summer Training Preparation.

    Remember that this is all brand new this year.
     
  6. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    43
    LTC was revamped as well?
     
  7. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    1,108
    I have a feeling he is talking about the new Cadet Training Program.

    I can't imagine a MS3 would be cadre for LTC, I could be wrong.
     
  8. Jcc123

    Jcc123 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    402
    "Cadre" at LTC is now an option for MSIII cadets instead of CTLT. They'll basically be serving as squad leaders.
     
  9. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    1,108
    I'll be darn, learn something new everyday.

    I wonder how the instructors feel about that, it'll be interesting to hear how it goes.
     
  10. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    43
    Wow, news to me. It will be interesting to see the future of AROTC over the course of the next few years, with these changes and all.
     
  11. kinnem

    kinnem Moderator 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,193
    Likes Received:
    1,667
    Just be sure you're ready for "You young whippersnapper! Why back in my day...". Of course you'll get that in any case. :biggrin:
     
  12. -Bull-

    -Bull- 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    357
    If I remember correctly from the slides I got on changes this year, it's a pilot program this year and only includes cadets from certain ldac regiments (I think 1, 2, 5, 6 but don't quote me as I haven't looked at the slides recently).
     
  13. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hahaha :yllol:
     

Share This Page