ROTC Army Decorations and Other Awards Question

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by runslikeajohndeere, Apr 28, 2014.

  1. runslikeajohndeere

    runslikeajohndeere 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't want to burden DS with too many questions that aren't pertinent to his current efforts, but I wonder if pins and bars earned during ROTC are carried over to the Army dress uniform when they commission? In other words does an officer just phase out the old ribbons when they have new accomplishments?

    I figure someone hear is familiar. I just perused a few sources, such as

    http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r670_1.pdf and http://www.unl.edu/armyrotc/HandbookChapters/Chapter7-Awards&Decorations.pdf, but didn't find what I was seeking.

    BTW, DS did fantastic first two semesters and was recognized with Superior Cadet Decoration Award.

    Thanks for any input,

    runslikeajohndeere
     
  2. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,799
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Congratulations to your son on Superior Cadet.

    None of the ribbons, medals, or decorations will carry over to Active Duty.

    If your son attends a school that earns a badge such as Airborne, Air Assault, or others, then those he will wear on his Active Duty uniform.
     
    Roxymom likes this.
  3. ABF

    ABF Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    If your kid received actual US military decorations, yes, they will be part of his file and yes, he wears them when he commissions. If the awards are ROTC awards, no.
     
  4. goaliedad

    goaliedad Parent 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    37
    As mentioned above, unit-awarded items do not carry over to AD.

    In addition to the schools mentioned above, the German Armed Forces Badge for Military Proficency does carry over after commissioning. Many units offer the opportunity to earn it.
     
    Roxymom likes this.
  5. Aglahad

    Aglahad 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    5
    If your son commissions during peacetime there is a good chance he will have 0 awards/ribbons at commissioning. The NDSM is only given in times of war and the Army Service Ribbon is given after BOLC.

    ROTC awards are hardly regulated and thus have no merit once commissioning happens. Because of this many cadets do not wear them. It was seen as pretentious in my batt to wear them even if you had stacks upon stacks but that is up to the individual. I know I didn't wear mine.

    As others have said any official Army school badges can obviously be worn after commissioning.
     
  6. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    373
    Lion19 likes this.
  7. NorwichDad

    NorwichDad 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    217
  8. nofodad

    nofodad 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    232
  9. NorwichDad

    NorwichDad 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    217
  10. Thompson

    Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    48
  11. runslikeajohndeere

    runslikeajohndeere 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks for insight! Is there a pin for a stupid question because I may have earned it:shake:
     
  12. Smokey

    Smokey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Respectfully,

    Two of the JROTC and ROTC medals are awarded by the Department of the Army. They happen to be the two highest medals one can be awarded and come with a citation, The highest is the Medal for Heroism followed closely by Superior Cadet. Having been awarded by th Department of the Army, they both may be worn on an active duty uniform. V/R.
     
  13. AROTC Parent

    AROTC Parent 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    158
    Smokey - show us your source on Superior Cadet medal worn on AD. It is unlikely that this transfers over. Thanks.
     
    Jcleppe likes this.
  14. cb7893

    cb7893 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    683
  15. Jcleppe

    Jcleppe 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,799
    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Both sons received the Superior Cadet Award/Citation, a nice ribbon to be worn on their ROTC Uniform, a medal in a nice case, and a framed Citation. Neither were allowed (nor would they have wanted) to wear the ribbon once they commissioned.
     
    AROTC-dad, EDelahanty and NavyHoops like this.
  16. EDelahanty

    EDelahanty 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,312
    Likes Received:
    373
    I started reading at the top of the thread before checking the date and marveled to see old friends posting again after so long. Que estupido! In my defense, some threads are timeless.

    Anyway, it was fun to imagine the sneer on my son's face if I were to suggest he wear any ROTC decorations on his uniform.
     

Share This Page