Sea Year Sexual Assault Report(s)
[…] (6) An injury that requires professional medical treatment (treatment beyond first aid) and, if the person is engaged or employed on board a vessel in commercial service, that renders the individual unfit to perform his or her routine duties; or

I would suggest that a rape victim suffers “an injury that requires professional medical treatment (treatment beyond first aid)” Per 46 CFR 4.05.12 this would also trigger reporting the requirement for alcohol/chemical testing “the marine employer shall determine whether there is any evidence of alcohol or drug use by individuals directly involved in the casualty.”

I would ask USCG HQ Public Affairs why the US Coast Guard is not enforcing Marine Casualty regulations as it relates to SASH?
Thanks @KPEngineer , These are what I recall. I do some industry consulting related to ISM/SMS...I will draft a proposal to USCG and find out how to submit it.