Sea Year Sexual Assault Report(s)
[…] Seems to me the U.S.C.G. is slow to respond. Anyone know the right U.S.C.G. group to contact?
Its in the DOT regs

49 CFR 655.31(b)
(b) Each employer shall prohibit a covered employee, while having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater, from performing or continuing to perform a safety-sensitive function.

You could make the case that alcohol use should be prohibited at all times on a ship

49 CFR 655.33 Pre Duty Use
(b) On-call employees.
An employer shall prohibit the consumption of alcohol for the specified on-call hours of each covered employee who is on-call.

49 CFR 655.4 does not define “on call” but do define “performing a safety sensitive functions” as:
“Performing a safety sensitive function means a covered employee is considered to be performing a safety-sensitive function and includes any period in which he or she is actually performing, ready to perform, or immediately available to perform such functions.”. The fact that I have an assignment per the muster station bill and unable to leave the vessel renders me “immediately available to perform such functions”

There is also this from the USCG regs

46 CFR 4.05-1 (a)(6) Notice of Marine Casualty