Waiver Question

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by SouthernSoul, Feb 8, 2019.

  1. SouthernSoul

    SouthernSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can a single level microdiscectomy be waived at the USMA? Surgery was over 2 years with no further issues.
     
  2. Impulsive

    Impulsive Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    70
    I'm sorry, I have no idea. Neither USMA nor DoDMERB publish their matrixes. DoDMERB just identifies any issues you report, and then the SA or ROTC has to determine on a case by case basis who is OK for their specific Branch and who isn't. It sort of makes sense, if there are NO anything, then you are declared "Qualified". However, if you have ever been to a physician and had a pain, don't say anything or you'll find yourself in the maze of remedials, DQ's and Waivers, which is almost impossible to figure out.
     
  3. SouthernSoul

    SouthernSoul New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found this in the DOD Instruction 6130.03 Medical Standards for Appointment, Enlistment or Induction into the Military Services

    Section 5.16 Spine and Sacroiliac Joint Conditions - Disqualifying Conditions

    i. History of surgery to correct herniated nucleus pulposus other than a single-level lumbar or thoracic diskectomy that is currently asymptomatic with full resumption of unrestricted activity for at least 12 months.

    I'm not an attorney, nor a doctor, but reading a DQ would not come into play. It would meet standard as surgery was single level and asymptomatic for 2 years with full resumption of activities.