Waiver & ROTC

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by Windy, Jun 21, 2017.

  1. Windy

    Windy ROTC after SA waiver denied

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Medical waiver is denied for a non-issue for SA. Will waiver will be given for ROTC? What kind of obligation would DS have after accepting ROTC scholarship for one year? ok to use ROTC scholarship while reapplying to SA? Time to do sports and ROTC ?
     
  2. AROTC-dad

    AROTC-dad Moderator 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    4,972
    Each program performs its own waiver review.

    There is no obligation for a 4 year Army ROTC scholarship until the first day of the second year. The obligation is waived if a cadet is appointed to an SA.

    Yes. No pay back if appointed to an SA.

    It depends on the cadet. Some yes, others no.

    Last year, my DS played intramural soccer, worked as a snowboard instructor on weekends, did honor guard, cannon duty at football games, carried 15 semester units, and still made dean's list.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2017
  3. Windy

    Windy ROTC after SA waiver denied

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  4. AROTC-dad

    AROTC-dad Moderator 5-Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,017
    Likes Received:
    4,972
    If your DS is a 4 year scholarship winner for AROTC:
    • His first year is a "free trial." Once he signs the contract (must pass APFT, and DoDMERB), usually tuition is then paid to the school. If he attends AROTC the first year, NO OBLIGATION exists until he the first day of the second year. If he reports for AROTC, his second year after contract, he is now under obligation. So he can drop for ANY reason during his first year.
    • If he receives an appointment to an SA, he is free and clear because now he will be under the SA obligation.
    If your DS is NOT on AROTC scholarship,
    • He can attend and participate in AROTC during his first TWO YEARS (the basic course) with NO OBLIGATIONS.
    • He cannot attend the third and fourth years of AROTC (the Advanced course) unless he is CONTRACTED (either scholarship or non-scholarship contract).
    The information that your DS was told that he would owe 8 years to the Army in the freshman year is not correct. (see section 3 c (1) of the PDF contract 597-3 contract attached).

    My DS is at a on-campus program. But many crosstown programs are excellent.

    AROTC varies a bit by campus. The larger programs have more activities, but the smaller programs may offer more individual attention. The cadre does change out periodically, so CHOOSE THE COLLEGE, not the ROTC program FIRST.

    To maintain privacy for my DS, I can give you more details about my DS's experience if you PM me.

    DA 597-3 Contract: (scholarship)
    http://www.apd.army.mil/pub/eforms/DR_a/pdf/A597_3.pdf

    DA 597 Contract: (Non-scholarship)
    http://www.apd.army.mil/pub/eforms/DR_a/pdf/A597.pdf

    (edited for latest version of form - Thanks to @AROTC Parent ).
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2017
    SGTLee likes this.