AFROTC Broken Bone W/ pin

Discussion in 'DoDMERB' started by Blaise729, Feb 22, 2016.

  1. Blaise729

    Blaise729 New Member

    Nov 30, 2015
    Likes Received:
    I am currently looking into AFROTC and it is my dream to be an Air Force officer and pilot. However, when I was 15 I broke me toe and had to have surgery. The doctor put a pin in to assist in healing. I have no limitations. Will this disqualify my from earning a commission and military service in general?
  2. Falcon A

    Falcon A Member

    Nov 2, 2014
    Likes Received:
    Blaise -- I am not a doctor.

    Here is a link to the DoDMERB reg they would use to determine if you are "Q" or "DQ":

    Checkout page 34, section 20: "(2) Current retained hardware (including plates, pins, rods, wires, or screws) used for fixation that is symptomatic or interferes with proper wearing of equipment or military uniform. Retained hardware is not disqualifying if fractures are healed, ligaments are stable, and there is no pain."

    The only way to find out for sure is to apply, but this would seem to bode well . . . Best Wishes
    AROTC-dad and ForGod&Country like this.
  3. MammaMia

    MammaMia Member

    Feb 22, 2014
    Likes Received:
    DS had two broken wrists fixed with pins and is a plebe at USNA. He had to complete a remedial for one and was issued a waiver for the other (due to its timing). If there are no further issues with the bone/joint, and it was that long ago, applicant seem not to have DODMERB issues when faced with situations like yours. Agree with Falcon - the only way to find out for sure is to apply.
    AROTC-dad and Falcon A like this.

Share This Page