Graduate School GPA OML

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by thecreatorscadence, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. thecreatorscadence

    thecreatorscadence New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a graduate student who is doing the 2-year ROTC program. For accession purposes, how will my GPA be calculated? Will it be my cumulative undergrad GPA, my graduate school GPA, or a combination of the two.

    My LTC told me it is undergrad GPA + ROTC GPA. However, I have been getting different answers to this question. If you know the answer, could you please cite authority if possible. I've been trying to find a regulation that governs this process. Thanks
     
  2. clarksonarmy

    clarksonarmy Recruiting Operations Officer at Clarkson Army

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    451
    Cadet Command Circular 600-11-1 appendix J

    If they come in the program as a graduate student, then only their graduate degree grades/GPAs will count.

    There's your answer
     

Share This Page