Made a D+ in a class

Discussion in 'ROTC' started by Evers790, May 6, 2015.

  1. Evers790

    Evers790 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a 200 nonscholarship cadet in AFROTC. I am attending FT this summer and I found out today that I bombed one of my Physics finals and will get a D+ in the class. Will I get kicked out of ROTC? I will still have above a 3.0 GPA even with this D and I am scared I will be removed from ROTC.
     
  2. SpadGuy

    SpadGuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    can you retake a test? or make up more works?
    You won't be kick out but physic is important if you select a field like missile....

     
  3. Sled

    Sled Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    53
    I had heard somewhere that if you get below a 2.5 for the semester you are kicked out. I don't know if that is entirely true but I did hear it being talked about at the Det.
     
  4. Evers790

    Evers790 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you are kicked out but you get a warning aka conditional event
     
  5. Non Ducor Duco

    Non Ducor Duco I am not led, I lead

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    37
    Don't spread stuff like that around, you're going to cause a panic.

    If you get a below a 2.5 for a term gpa, you get a conditional event. Generally just a meeting with your instructor that goes on file. Not a real big deal, until you hit 3 conditional events. I got one the summer after my freshman year. HOWEVER, the OP said that they are a 200 going to FT. This is the one semester where getting below a 2.5 term actually means some bad things. If you get a 2.5 term the semester before you go to FT, you are not allowed to contract as a POC. You can go to FT and come back, but you are considered a "pursuing student". You will not be contracted or be able to receive a stipend. You will have one semester to achieve a TGPA of above a 2.5. If you fail to do this you will be dis enrolled from AFROTC.

    Directly from the AFROTCI 36-2011:

    "Cadets must meet minimum CGPA requirements to compete for an EA (reference Attachment 13 and Chapter 8 of this instruction). Non-contract cadets must have both a TGPA and CGPA of 2.5 to contract into the POC. Non-contract cadets will lose their previously awarded EA if they fail to achieve a CGPA of 2.5 by the end of the Spring semester. However, non-contract cadets are authorized to attend FT if they have a CGPA of 2.5 or greater yet they have a substandard Spring TGPA. Upon successful completion of FT, non-contract cadets are placed in pursuing status for one semester to meet the TGPA standard. Failure to meet the TGPA standard within one semester will result in dismissal. Contract cadets who do not meet Spring TGPA standards are awarded a CE IAW Table 4.2 and processed for disenrollment IAW Table 4.1 if necessary; otherwise they enter the POC upon successful completion of FT. Contract cadets are not authorized to attend FT while undergoing a disenrollment investigation."

    *Question: Is physics a class you must recieve a C or above in? If it is you should be worried about retaking it and sticking with your academic plan. If not, take the D as a lesson and move on. OP, you didn't specifically say you got below a 2.5 gpa, is this actually the case? If your CGPA is above a 2.5 AND your TGPA is above a 2.5 despite the D, then you have nothing to worry about except trying to do better next time. You won't get kicked out for a D, trust me. You get kicked out for failing to comply with standards. If you meet the standards, you're good.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2015
  6. Evers790

    Evers790 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so basically my TGPA will be below a 2.5, however, if I understand everything correctly I will still be able to go to FT and become a POC but I have to get above a 2.5 to stay in the program the semester after FT?
     
  7. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,797
    Likes Received:
    931
    I did not read it that way at all.

    NonDucor stated you can go to SFT, but once you come back you will not contract as a PoC that fall semester, no stipend. Instead you will be considered a pursuing status cadet for that semester. Fail to get above the min in the fall semester and you will be disenrolled.
    ~ I read basically as you are neither a PoC, or not a PoC.

    I also agree with NonDucor ... If this D+ means you need to retake the class for academic progression, make sure you talk to your college advisor to guarantee you will graduate on time. Delaying graduation is a biggie in AFROTC.
     
  8. Evers790

    Evers790 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand that but does a pursuing cadet mean that I will not be in ROTC as a cadet for a semester? I understand I will not be a contracted POC but I am suppose to be a flight commander next semester so will I not be allowed to do this?
     
  9. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,797
    Likes Received:
    931
    You will be in AFROTC, but as far as flight commander that is something for your CoC to decide. If you are at a large unit, than it could be probable they take that position away from you.
    ~ Several reasons why. First being CFCCs need to attend additional meetings, they write reports on top of their academics. Thus, for the good of you to get back on track academicalky they may decide to assign a less demanding job. Secondly, they may see it as you are not on solid ground and there are other cadets that will need the experience that are not on the pursuing status.
    ~ These are maybes. That is it.

    Nobody can say Yes or No because nobody here is at your unit Nobody here is your CoC and is informed of which path they are going to use for their unit.

    You need to ask right out what will happen next semester regarding your position.
     
  10. Evers790

    Evers790 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Pima! However, just to clarify I will not be removed from ROTC as long as I get a TGPA above a 2.5 the fall semester. I am one of only 3 200s at my dry going to FT and we will only have 5 POC in total once we get back. I am a ME major and this was a rough semester for me and I am freaking out that I will get kicked out.
     
  11. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,797
    Likes Received:
    931
    According to the reg. Posted, no you will not be disenrolled.

    Your unit to be so small to have only 3 300s next fall would lead me to believe that your CFCC would not be in jeopardy.

    However again, it comes down to your CoC. They may say Cadet Smith should have it as a C500. Again this is something you need to address to your CoC They will be the person to give you an answer.

    I am not making light of your situation. It is jmpo there are too many options the CoC may choose to determine if you will keep that position for next fall. They could run the gamut from yes, no biggie your position is safe, to we will determine this next fall after seeing how you ranked out of SFT if you will maintain that position.

    Right now study for SFT, work out and move on. You can worry about this until the cows come home, but it will do no good. Actually it probably will do more harm if you fret over it.
    ~ Look if you go rated, chances are insanely high (99%) that you will bomb a sortie, regardless if you have PPL or not. Thoes that are successful at UPT know how to dust it off, and get right back to it showing their IPs that they learned from their mistakes and can move on with no issues.
     
  12. Evers790

    Evers790 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Pima! My brother is actually a F-22 pilot and he told me basically the same thing. I really do want to thank you for being so active on this website because I have learned so much from your post.
     
  13. Pima

    Pima Parent

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12,797
    Likes Received:
    931
    Listen to your brother, he will be one of your best assets.
     
  14. SpadGuy

    SpadGuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    in graduate schools, you're allowed only A or B. One C is a conditional warning. Two Cs and you're out. Especially if the military is paying for your MS/MA, that's bad.....
     

Share This Page