PLC Tuition

Discussion in 'OTS/OCS/PLC' started by ProudCitadelDad, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. ProudCitadelDad

    ProudCitadelDad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    The local Marine recuiter is telling us that the PLC program covers 100% of tuition. However, the Marine website states something very different. What is the truth? Anyone?
     
  2. leapyear

    leapyear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just curious, why did she turn it down? Does it impact her service obligation if she accepts it?
     
  3. kar57

    kar57 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    4
    is this still the case in 2012???!!! (please say YES!!)

    tpg!!! Is this still the case - a set amount for tuition assistance for PLC???:yikes: Oooooo...that DS of mine...the really strong and the really SILENT one!!!! He didn't mention that little tid bit in his PLC acceptance phone call last month!!!! Oh my goodness!!! If it's true, I can back off a bit on my quest to find a group discount on barrels-to-wear for the five of us still at home while 2 are in college!!! tpg, can you post details? Thanks:smile:
     
  4. kinnem

    kinnem Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,544
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    From http://usmilitary.about.com/cs/marinetrng/a/marineplc.htm

    Upon completion of the first summer training session, applicants may begin receiving a $150 per month (tax free) stipend. Upon completing their 4-year degree, applicants are commissioned as 2nd Lieutenants in the United States Marine Corps. Unless one accepts tuition assistance under the program, there is no obligation to join the United States Marines after completion of the course. However, there is also no obligation on the part of the Marine Corps to offer a commission upon completion of the course (although, unless one totally screws up, they usually do).

    For those who accept tuition assistance (up to $15,600 over three consecutive years), there is a military service obligation of four years. A member of the PLC-Aviation option or PLC-Ground option (including a Selected Marine Corps Reservist) who receives tuition assistance may be ordered to active duty as an enlisted Marine for not more than four years, if the member:

    Completes all PLC program requirements but refuses to accept an appointment as a commissioned officer in the Marine Corps Reserve; Fails to complete program requirements; or Is disenrolled from the PLC program for failure to maintain eligibility for appointment under 10 U.S.C. 532.
     
  5. SubSquid

    SubSquid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey kar57,

    Checked some old paperwork from son's Junior PLC that included some gouge on MCTAP. The MCO is linked below. It has a 1999-2000 date but it apparently is still in effect. This is the order that gives life to the program. The only thing that is questionable is the funding for the order. Your DS's Officer Selection Officer would be the POC for that gouge.

    The PLC and OCC classes of the summer of 2009 were the last groups that were eligible for entrance into the Loan Repayment Program. The Corps pays up to $30,000 in school loans for an extra 6 months added to EAS. Those were the days when the Marine Corps was hanging financial carrots all over the place expanding to 202,000 Marines. Most of those carrots are gone but I think that MCTAP is still available.


    http://www.marines.mil/news/publications/Documents/MCO 1560.33.pdf
     

Share This Page