Presidential Nomination

Discussion in 'Air Force Academy - USAFA' started by Se41196, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. Se41196

    Se41196 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    If my dad served ten years in active duty (he went to the Air Force Academy) and then got out after his ten years, do I qualify for a Presidential Nomination?

    My dad is not in the reserves?
     
  2. haleym

    haleym Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    165
    Nope- your parents have to either be active or retired.
     
  3. spolac28

    spolac28 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or if your parents are on reserves right? My dad served 11 years in the Air Force and is now in the reserves.
     
  4. haleym

    haleym Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    165
    yes. here are the requirements:
    •Be on active duty and have served continuously on active duty for at least eight years, or
    •Be retired with pay or been granted retired or retainer pay, or
    •Be a reservist or National Guard member (see Section 12733 Title 10 USC for details), or
    •Have died after being retired with pay or being granted retired or retainer pay;
    •Have begun adoption proceedings before the child's 15th birthday

    Note that on the first one, your parent must currently be currently active in order to be eligible. Hope this helps! good luck with those apps and interviews!
     

Share This Page